OTR
Datum
<
Februar 2020
>
Mo
Di
Mi
Do
Fr
Sa
So
 
 
 
 
 
01
02
24
25
26
27
28
29
 
Sender

UKBBC

UKBBC2

UKBBC4

UKCBBC
UKBBC
00:40
 
Weather for the Week Ahead
Weather, Detailed weather forecast.
00:45
 
BBC News
News Info, Twenty-four hours a day the latest national and international stories as they break.
01:00
 
Newsday
News Info, The latest international news from London and Singapore.
01:30
 
Asia Business Report
Bus. financial, Essential business news as it breaks and a look ahead to the news that will shape the business day.
01:45
 
Sport Today
Aktuelles Thema, All the latest sporting news and results from around the globe.
02:00
 
BBC News
News Info, Twenty-four hours a day the latest national and international stories as they break.
02:30
 
HARDtalk
News Info, International political leaders entertainers corporate decision-makers and even everyday folks get the spotlight in this hard-hitting news programme.
03:00
 
BBC News
News Info, Twenty-four hours a day the latest national and international stories as they break.
03:30
 
The Travel Show
Travel, Sri Lanka. Lucy Hedges is in Sri Lanka where electric tuk-tuks are taking to the road as part of measures to tackle air pollution. She also meets the snakes of the Sinharaja the rainforest park that is about to be quadrupled in size. Also investigating the trials and challenges of travelling as a plus-sized woman.
04:00
 
BBC News
News Info, Twenty-four hours a day the latest national and international stories as they break.
04:30
 
HARDtalk
News Info, International political leaders entertainers corporate decision-makers and even everyday folks get the spotlight in this hard-hitting news programme.
05:00
 
The Briefing
News Info, The latest headlines plus a review of the day s papers news websites and what s trending on social media.
05:30
 
Business Briefing
News Info, The latest economic and financial news market updates and interviews with the key newsmakers in the business world.
05:45
 
The Briefing
News Info, The latest headlines plus a review of the day s papers news websites and what s trending on social media.
UKBBC2
00:15
 
The Farmers Country Showdown
Documentary, Launceston - Cattle. Young couple Darren and Emma are braving their first ever cattle show with their precious Ruby Red Poppy in the hope of taking home a red rosette but first they will have to beat seasoned cattle breeders Grania and Simon at their local Launceston Show.
01:00
 
Countryfile
Environment, Auchlyne. Matt Charlotte and Steve are on the Auchlyne Estate near Killin in Perthshire. It s the first of four visits they ll be making over the next year charting life on the estate throughout the seasons. Matt meets Emma Paterson the laird to learn about its history and the plans for its future. And he s given a lesson in preparing their prized highland cattle for a show.
01:55
 
Secrets Of The Museum
Art, Following the charming story of a hand-made children s toy Pumpie the elephant. Pumpie was made a hundred years ago by the Cattley family in west London. The children whose beloved stuffed toy he was made special outfits for him painted his portrait and took him with them on holiday.
02:55
 
This Is BBC TWO
Entertainment, A preview of upcoming programmes from BBC Two.
UKBBC4
00:30
 
Abducted - Elizabeth I s Child Actors
History, The gripping true story of a boy abducted from the streets of Elizabethan London and how his father fought to get him back. Presented by acclaimed children s author and academic Katherine Rundell this intriguing tale is set behind the scenes in the golden age of Shakespeare and sheds a shocking light on the lives of children long before they were thought to have rights.
01:30
 
Rams: Principles of Good Design
Documentary, For over fifty years Dieter Rams has left an indelible mark on the field of product design with his iconic work at Braun and Vitsoe and his influence on Apple. So at 87 years old why does he now regret being a designer Rams is a design documentary but it is also a rumination on consumerism sustainability and the future of design. Dieter s philosophy is about more than just design. It is about a way to live. The film also features an original score by pioneering musician Brian Eno.
02:30
 
New Zealand: Earth s Mythical Islands
Documentary, Cast Adrift. Isolated since the time of the dinosaurs New Zealand s wildlife has been left to its own devices with surprising consequences. Its ancient forests are still stalked by predators from the Jurassic era. It s also one of the most geologically active countries on Earth. From Kiwis with their giant eggs to forest-dwelling penguins and helicopter-riding sheep dogs meet the astonishing creatures and resilient people who must rise to the challenges of their beautiful dramatic and demanding home.
03:30
 
This Is BBC Four
Event, BBC FOUR is the BBC channel for people who want more. More depth more range more to stimulate the mind.
05:30
 
Close
Luecke,
UKCBBC
UKBBC
UKBBC2
UKBBC4
UKCBBC
06:00
 
Breakfast
News Info, The latest news sport business and weather from the BBC s Breakfast team.
09:15
 
Animal Park
Reality, Summer Special: Episode 2. Keepers attempt to keep the rhinos cool by encouraging them into a mud bath but what do you do if a two-ton rhino doesn t want to get in Plus two of the world s largest and most lethal species of tarantula arrive at the park.
10:00
 
Homes Under the Hammer
House garden, A three-bed semi in Kidsgrove in Stoke-on-Trent a split-level maisonette in Brixton in London and a detached house in Surrey are sold under the hammer. All three projects involve a lot of work to create stunning family homes.
11:00
 
Wanted Down Under Revisited
Travel, Donnelly. When Lynn met Alan she put a lifelong dream of moving to Australia on hold to become a loving wife and mother. In 2018 she put it back on the family agenda but husband Alan wasn t convinced. An ex-RAF man he was done with travelling. A trial week in Melbourne saw them check out the sort of properties work prospects and lifestyle they would all enjoy down under but was it enough to convince Alan that Scotland was worth leaving for good
11:45
 
Defenders UK
Consumer, Enforcement officers investigate a huge gas leak in a residential street as homes are evacuated and a gas worker is trapped below ground. They are also on the trail of fly-tippers blighting one of the most picturesque parts of the UK.
06:30
 
Wanted Down Under Revisited
Travel, Walters. Lynn Walters loves Australia so much she even called her daughter Matilda. But her dream of waltzing off to Oz wasn t shared by her husband Owen. A trial week saw the couple sample the sort of life they could have in Perth. Two years later are the Walters living the dream down under or are they back to reality in the UK
07:15
 
Bargain Hunt
Unterhaltungsshow, Liverpool 25. The teams are at Liverpool s St Georges Hall with experts David Harper and Gary Pe. Eric Knowles finds out why the magnificent building was built in the city.
08:00
 
DIY SOS: The Big Build
House garden, Bromley. Nick Knowles the DIY SOS team and their volunteers step up to help the Newcombe family in Kent. Every parent thinks of their child as being one in a million but Arlo Newcombe really is. Arlo has a lung condition so rare it has never been seen before in the UK.
09:00
 
BBC News at Nine
News Info, The BBC news at nine with in-depth discussion and analysis as well as breaking news.
10:00
 
Victoria Derbyshire
News Info, Victoria Derbyshire presents the BBC s daily news and current affairs programme.
11:00
 
BBC Newsroom Live
News Info, Stay up to date on the day s top stories with the latest breaking news as it happens.
07:00
 
Arthur
Educational, Mr Ratburn s Secret Identity. Mysterious calls. Superhuman strength. Is Mr Ratburn secretly a superhero The kids search for the truth behind the Man in Green.
07:15
 
Dennis Gnasher Unleashed
Adventure, The Fangtom Menace. Pieface s first sleepover in the den is troubled by spooky tales of a frightening Fangtom and Walter turning up with a demolition gang determined to flatten the den.
07:25
 
Danger Mouse
Adventure, Day of the Derek. In the distant future social outcast Derek Mullard watches a video of the world being destroyed by history s biggest villain Danger Mouse To make matters worse Danger Mouse is Derek s ancient ancestor.
07:40
 
Newsround
News Info, News magazine keeping young viewers up to date with the latest stories and events happening at home and abroad.
07:45
 
Danny and Mick
Comedyshow, Football Fools. It s the annual five-a-side challenge match and team captain Lance knows what position to play Danny and Mick in: the laundry room. However an accident leads to a mass walk-out from the team and it s up to Danny Mick and three others to take to the field and become leisure centre legends.
08:00
 
Class Dismissed
Comedyshow, New Head. With the sudden departure of Mr Barker there s a vacancy for a new head teacher at Dockbridge High and Mr Potter has his eye on his dream job. Unfortunately someone else does too.
08:15
 
Newsround
News Info, News magazine keeping young viewers up to date with the latest stories and events happening at home and abroad.
08:20
 
Odd Squad: The Movie
Adventure, When a group of adults run Odd Squad out of business the agents are forced to become regular kids again.
09:30
 
A Week to Beat the World
Docudrama, Brazil: Day 2. It s day two of the boys team adventure in Brazil South America for rugby player Franc American footballer Reef and gymnast Sol. Watched over and cheered on by presenter Karim Zeroual they are here to learn the moves of the martial art capoeira. At the end of the week their challenge is to perform these moves in front of top judges and a local crowd. Today led by head coach Mestre Sabia the boys are learning the key capoeira skill of spatial awareness.
09:50
 
Holly Hobbie
Dramaserie, The Churlish Cheerleader. After learning that Amy and Piper are trying out for cheerleading Holly worries that her best friend is losing interest in her and decides to try out too. Meanwhile Robbie wants to take part in the latest viral challenge: taking a selfie with Walter the Bull. However in his struggle to get a photo he accidentally lets the bull escape. Holly invites Piper to perform at the open mic and apologizes to Amy for not being more supportive of her new interests.
10:15
 
Holly Hobbie
Dramaserie, The Savvy Sleuth. Mayor Flaherty blames the open mic night for the destruction of Farmer Dodge s giant cucumber prompting Holly and her friends to search for the real culprit.
10:35
 
Holly Hobbie
Dramaserie, The Pickle Princess. It s Collinsville s annual Pickle Festival and Holly is finally old enough to compete in the Pickle Pageant. Winning the pageant is a Hobbie family tradition so when it seems like Piper is winning over the crowd Holly tries to appeal to the audience by singing the town song rather than the one she wrote.
11:00
 
Holly Hobbie
Dramaserie, The Chicken Cooper. As punishment for lying about Farmer Dodge s cucumber Holly and Robbie have to build him a new chicken coop. This means that Robbie will miss an important football game and Holly will have to let Piper and Amy run this week s Open Mic. Holly worries they will ruin it or even worse - that it might be better than ever without her Meanwhile Robbie recruits his football buddies to help with the coop while Theresa takes Heather shopping for new clothes.
11:20
 
Holly Hobbie
Dramaserie, The Rabble Rouser. After discovering that the pickle factory s faulty filtration system is contaminating the nearby creek Holly defies her mother to expose the truth. Meanwhile unable to play football anymore because of his injury Robbie has spent the past few days lying on the couch feeling sorry for himself. James tries to teach him some self-reliance by driving him out into the field where Robbie will have to repair a broken-down tractor to drive back home.
11:45
 
Holly Hobbie
Dramaserie, The Birthday Basher. Holly and Piper both plan birthday parties on the same day and when Piper refuses to change the date of her party Holly attempts to upstage her.
UKBBC
UKBBC2
UKBBC4
UKCBBC
12:15
 
Bargain Hunt
Unterhaltungsshow, Brighton 17. Today s reds and blues are bargain hunting in Lewes with the help of experts Danny Sebastian and John Cameron but which team will prove victorious when they head to the auction in Billingshurst Charlie Ross is today s presenter and he is joined by our vintage fashion expert Nora Finds.
13:00
 
BBC News at One
News Info, The latest national and international news followed by weather.
13:30
 
BBC London News
News Info, News sport and weather from London.
13:45
 
Doctors
Familien-Serie+Telenovela, I Can See Clearly Now. Daniel spends time trying to convince an elderly inmate to see the light. Watching Daniel s video diaries starts to have a powerful effect on Zara. Meanwhile Ayesha becomes suspicious of Bear s extra curricular activities.
14:15
 
Shakespeare and Hathaway: Private Investigators
Comedyshow, The Play s the Thing. When a LARP battle in the woods goes wrong Lu and Frank must clear the Queen s name and catch the culprit.
15:00
 
Escape to the Country
House garden, Norfolk. Ginny Buckley helps a couple with a £900 000 budget return from France and find a rural retreat in the countryside. Ginny heads to the Norfolk Broads to discover the role that mills have played in keeping the low-lying landscape above water.
15:45
 
The Farmers Country Showdown
Documentary, Alpacas. Alpaca farmers Ian and Caroline and former circus ringmaster-turned-farmer Drew compete with their alpacas for coveted red rosettes at the Royal Three Counties Show.
13:00
 
The Super League Show
Rugby, Tanya Arnold presents highlights and analysis from the latest round of matches in Super League. It is round three of the 2020 season and as the table starts to take shape reigning Champions St Helens travel to face Hull FC. Tony Smith who led Leeds to two Grand Final wins returns to Headingley with his current team Hull KR whilst newly promoted Toronto Wolfpack are away to Wigan.
13:50
 
The Beechgrove Garden
House garden, Beechgrove Repotted: Flower Arranging. George Anderson goes back to school to learn how to make a unique living flower wreath.
14:00
 
Natural World
Anthology, Supercharged Otters. Otters are playful adaptable and champion swimmers they ve captivated cameraman Charlie Hamilton James for the last 25 years. Charlie wants to reveal their survival secrets and exactly why he believes they re so special.
15:00
 
Red Rock
Familien-Serie+Telenovela, Refusing to go down without a fight a steely Jim confronts a gang of young thugs who have been tormenting him day and night. Sharon looks like she s hit a dead end until a chance sighting leads her to Laser.
15:45
 
Full Steam Ahead
Documentary, The team visit Beamish in County Durham to explore how the railway companies soon recognised that there was money to be made in moving people rather than just stone coal and iron. The comfort of the early passenger wagons are put to the test on one of the earliest steam trains and Ruth finds out how people were moving further than ever before.
12:05
 
Holly Hobbie
Dramaserie, The Freckled Fugitive. Still upset about the night before Holly and Tyler go to Chicago and visit art galleries museums and a guitar store. Holly s mum worries when she notices that Holly is gone but her dad says she is probably just out in the barn and needs some space.
12:30
 
Holly Hobbie
Dramaserie, The Mad Muralist. Holly tries to make Amy jealous by bringing Tyler to help paint a mural for the town s bicentennial.
12:55
 
Holly Hobbie
Dramaserie, The Crushing Criminal. Piper tells Holly she is moving because her mum cannot find work and they are behind on their rent. Determined to help her new friend Holly decides to raise money for them by emptying her piggy bank borrowing from her dad even selling her guitar Meanwhile Levi convinces Heather that her parents are getting divorced and things get complicated when her mum s ex offers her a job.
13:15
 
Almost Never
Entertainment, The Spotlight. Boy band The Wonderland come second in the biggest music show on TV but judge Sasha Small decides to sign the winners a girl band called Girls Here First instead of them. Feeling disillusioned the boys have to find the inspiration to carry on not easy when Nathaniel s mum wants him to focus on his school work instead of his music and confiscates his guitar. The boys meet Chloe a vlogger who will prove instrumental in ensuring they don t give up on their dreams.
13:45
 
Almost Never
Entertainment, The Concert. Chloe decides the boys need to record a music video to raise online awareness. Unfortunately Nathaniel finds himself roped into taking his sister Molly to a Girls Here First concert the one place he should never be seen When Nathaniel is caught on camera at the gig it proves to be the most embarrassing night of his life. Meanwhile Oakley has secretly been texting Mya from Girls Here First and seeks advice from Harry on asking her out.
14:10
 
Nikki Lilly Meets
Aktuelles Thema, Nicole Scherzinger. Two Nicoles get together as Nikki chats to Nicole Scherzinger while eating yummy cupcakes. They chat all about her childhood some of the naughtier things she got up to and her dreams of wanting to become a pro surfer
14:20
 
Nikki Lilly Meets
Aktuelles Thema, Dev Griffin. Nikki Lilly meets Radio 1 DJ Dev Griffin. Dev shares his musical passions reveals what it was like growing up in a house full of girls and spills the beans on how he deals with haters.
14:25
 
Blue Peter
Quiz & Gameshow, Steve Backshall Deadly Takeover and New Hope Club. Daredevil presenter Steve Backshall is live in the studio with an exclusive look at the brand new series of Deadly 60 . Plus New Hope Club perform their brand new single and Richie takes on a High G challenge.
14:55
 
The Demon Headmaster
Entertainment, Routine Order Restraint. Blake doesn t feel fully accepted by the gang and is angry at the Headmaster always being a step ahead so he takes action himself leaving the gang in an unprecedented situation. They seemingly have the Headmaster contained but they know it won t be for long. The gang try to incite a full-on rebellion at Hazelbrook but the Headmaster has a contingency plan in place and it pits Lizzie Tyler Blake and Angelika against their parents.
15:20
 
The Deep
Adventure, The Devil s Sea Mystery. Are aliens stealing things from an island and dragging them underwater Ant believes that s perfectly reasonable. The Nektons investigate and find something even more dangerous but can they escape
15:45
 
Shaun the Sheep
Comedyshow, Operation Pidsley. While the Farmer is away on a night out the sheep sneak into the farmhouse for a party. But when Pidsley snaps a photograph of the fun and games Shaun and Bitzer need to catch the malicious moggy before he can show the incriminating evidence to the Farmer.
15:50
 
Scream Street
Comedyshow, Goblin Gas. When Otto steals Scream Street s entire power supply the kids attempt to harness goblin gas an explosive form of alternative energy.
16:30
 
Antiques Road Trip
Collectibles, Deep in the Trossachs forest Charles finds out about axe-wielding women including one 94-year-old with a tale to tell. Meanwhile Margie heads to the River Clyde to learn about a local firm who revolutionised how ships were built.
17:15
 
Pointless
Unterhaltungsshow, A twist on the classic quiz show formula contestants search through the depths of their knowledge in an attempt to score as few points as possible.
18:00
 
BBC News at Six
News Info, The latest national and international news followed by the weather.
18:30
 
BBC London News
News Info, News sport and weather from London.
19:00
 
The One Show
News Info, If it s got Britain talking then it will get talked about here with stories that matter from across the country.
19:30
 
EastEnders
Familien-Serie+Telenovela, Ian contemplates reaching out to Bobby but nothing can prepare him for the news he s about to receive. As the Beale s reel from what s happened Peter returns.Bex struggles with her discovery leading her to take alarming action.
16:45
 
Blue Planet UK
Nature, Steve uncovers the historic secrets of seabirds in Yorkshire while Gillian finds out how people are stressing out sea creatures and Chris meets a retired couple adding to shark science.
17:15
 
Flog It
Collectibles, Belfast 42. The Ulster Folk and Transport Museum in Northern Ireland hosts experts Thomas Plant and Caroline Hawley. Something out of the bags and boxes harks back to the era of traditional craftsmen. Paul Martin visits a family business that builds racing cars.
18:00
 
Richard Osman s House of Games
Unterhaltungsshow, Celebrity contestants Jamelia Susan Calman Gareth Malone and Paul Martin take on a series of quiz rounds selected by the host quiz legend Richard Osman. A daily winner will be declared following a quick-fire round at the end of each show.
18:30
 
Great Asian Railway Journeys
Travel, Kuala Lumpur to Melaka. Michael Portillo continues his 2 500-mile rail tour of South East Asia. On this leg he explores the phenomenal growth of Malaysia s capital Kuala Lumpur from muddy swamp to seat of British colonial power to the financial and economic tiger of today.
19:00
 
Top Gear
Auto, Freddie and Chris tackle the toughest off-road race on the planet: the brutal Baja 1000. Out on track there s a showdown between a Renault hothatch a Porsche sports car and an old Lamborghini. Laurence and Emilia Fox are studio guests.
18:58
 
This Is BBC Four
Event, BBC FOUR is the BBC channel for people who want more. More depth more range more to stimulate the mind.
19:00
 
Beyond 100 Days
News Info, Katty Kay in Washington and Christian Fraser in London report on events that are shaping the world.
19:30
 
The Beauty of Anatomy
Documentary, The Hunter Brothers. Dr Adam Rutherford investigates the story of the two brilliant but controversial Hunter brothers who transformed both medicine and art in 18th century Britain.
16:00
 
Newsround
News Info, News magazine keeping young viewers up to date with the latest stories and events happening at home and abroad.
16:10
 
Danny and Mick
Comedyshow, Football Fools. It s the annual five-a-side challenge match and team captain Lance knows what position to play Danny and Mick in: the laundry room. However an accident leads to a mass walk-out from the team and it s up to Danny Mick and three others to take to the field and become leisure centre legends.
16:20
 
Odd Squad
Educational, Who Let the Doug Out. The Odd Squad investigates strange events. Delivery Doug needs help with an egg situation.
16:35
 
The Pets Factor
Animals, Winston and Ollie. Cat the vet helps Winston a hungry hound who s piling on the pounds. Rory goes back to school to check on some baby chicks. James needs a steady hand to perform a very delicate procedure on Olly the rabbit.
17:00
 
4 O Clock Club
Impro-Comedy, Keys. Reiss decides to get a confiscated toy back by borrowing a set of master keys for the school. And Bell appoints an ambitious new deputy head but he might regret his choice.
17:30
 
My Life
Documentary, My New Heart. The inspirational story of 12-year-old Jack as he waits for a new heart from a donor. Jack has lived with congenital heart disease and has been in and out of hospital all his life.
18:00
 
The Deep
Adventure, The Devil s Sea Mystery. Are aliens stealing things from an island and dragging them underwater Ant believes that s perfectly reasonable. The Nektons investigate and find something even more dangerous but can they escape
18:20
 
Billionaire Boy
Comedyshow, Len makes a billion dollars from inventing a new toilet roll and gives his 12-year-old son Joe everything he could ever want except a friend.
19:25
 
My Life
Documentary, My New Heart. The inspirational story of 12-year-old Jack as he waits for a new heart from a donor. Jack has lived with congenital heart disease and has been in and out of hospital all his life.
19:50
 
Lifebabble
Aktuelles Thema, Living With An Illness. The team talk about how it feels to live with an illness or condition. The Lifebabblers share thoughts on emotions and their personal experiences Dr Aaron offers advice and Ollie sings a positive song.
19:55
 
The Real Jamie Johnson
Documentary, Seb. Seb is an exciting young player excelling at the Crystal Palace academy who s had his fair share of knockbacks. Jermaine heads down to south London to watch him in action and find how early disappointments have spurred him on and why he s looking forward to playing in an 11-a-side team for the first time.
UKBBC
UKBBC2
UKBBC4
UKCBBC
20:00
 
Holby City
Dramaserie, It s the morning after the night before and a resolution between Chloe and Cameron looks unlikely a familiar face waltzes back into Holby and performs surgery on Carole and it s Jac s first unsupervised visit from Emma but she is on edge after her plans for Emma fall through.
21:00
 
The Split
Dramaserie, As Hannah prepares Fi Hansen for her divorce she feels increasingly stressed by the double life she is leading with Christie when Nathan s suspicions are raised. Liv Tilly and Vinnie need their parents attentions more than ever.
22:00
 
BBC News at Ten
News Info, The latest national and international news with reports from BBC correspondents worldwide.
22:25
 
BBC London News
News Info, News sport and weather from London.
22:35
 
Plastic Surgery Undressed
Documentary, Hair Transplant. Four people planning hair transplants get a unique opportunity to watch the procedure live question experts and talk to former patients. Will they still want to go ahead
23:30
 
Easy Ways To Live Well
Health, Hugh and Steph want to tackle something that s been described as a global epidemic and as dangerous as smoking : sedentary behaviour. Over 15 million people spend half their days at a desk in cars or on the sofa. It might seem harmless but over 6 hours of prolonged sitting increases the risk of obesity heart disease type 2 diabetes and certain types of cancer.
20:00
 
Cornwall: This Fishing Life
Community, Newlyn is Cornwall s biggest fishing port the harbour is home to over a hundred boats and for generations fishermen from here have sold fish in the town s busy market. Not much has changed around here for nearly a hundred years until now. Brexit is coming and as the town prepares to navigate these uncharted waters one man is at the helm harbour master Rob Parsons. He s been in post for five years but is still regarded as the new harbour master.
21:00
 
Universal Credit: Inside the Welfare State
Public affairs, Following staff and claimants at Bolton jobcentre. Universal Credit is designed to help people on short-term and zero-hour contracts like 20-year-old Jenny who has recently signed up to the new benefit. She s found herself a job but the fact her benefits are paid a month in arrears means she is struggling to work out how much she has to live-off.
22:00
 
Better Things
Comedyshow, Toilet. Sam is stressed by having to prepare for a colonoscopy and has her last session with therapist Doctor Miller.
22:25
 
The Archiveologists
Performing arts, The Colourful World of Lesbians. Comedy performers Diane Morgan and Joe Wilkinson parody a 1950s film about what happens in the bedroom.
22:30
 
Newsnight
News Info, Comprehensive coverage of today s important national and international news stories.
23:10
 
BBC Weather
Weather, The latest weather forecast.
23:15
 
Confronting Holocaust Denial with David Baddiel
Documentary, The Holocaust is one of the most documented witnessed and written about events in history yet 1 in 6 people worldwide either think the Holocaust has been exaggerated or deny that it took place. David Baddiel explores the multi-faceted nature of Holocaust denial in both historical and contemporary terms in an attempt to understand what motivates this dangerous phenomenon and why it is on the rise both in Britain and across the globe.
20:00
 
King Alfred and the Anglo Saxons
Documentary, Alfred of Wessex. Alfred fights a desperate guerrilla war in the marshes of Somerset - burning the cakes on the way- before his decisive victory at Edington. Creating towns trade and coinage reviving learning and literacy Alfred then laid the foundations of a single kingdom of all the English .
21:00
 
Royal History s Biggest Fibs with Lucy Worsley
Documentary, Reformation. Lucy Worsley discovers how the history of the Reformation has been manipulated and mythologised by generations of politicians and writers.
22:00
 
The Ruth Ellis Files: A Very British Crime Story
Documentary, In April 1955 Ruth Ellis shot her lover David Blakely dead. It s a case that shocked the nation and it still fascinates today. It has its place in ushering in the defence of diminished responsibility and the abolishment of capital punishment.
23:00
 
Timeshift
Documentary, Crime and Punishment: The Story of Capital Punishment. Timeshift digs into the archive to trace the extraordinary story of the ultimate sanction.By opting for a dispassionate history rather than staging the usual polarised debate the programme breaks new ground with its fascinating attention to detail such as the protocols of the public execution or the science of hanging. With contributions from both sides of the argument it provides an essential guide to a subject that still divides us.
20:05
 
The Next Step
Dramaserie, The Truth Comes Out. Michelle finds out about the dance battle Hunter gets a chance at the Nationals solo spot Phoebe gives the performers 24 hours to work up a song and dance.
20:30
 
4 O Clock Club
Impro-Comedy, Keys. Reiss decides to get a confiscated toy back by borrowing a set of master keys for the school. And Bell appoints an ambitious new deputy head but he might regret his choice.
Live-Chat aktivieren