OTR
Datum
<
Februar 2020
>
Mo
Di
Mi
Do
Fr
Sa
So
 
 
 
 
 
01
02
24
25
26
27
28
29
 
Sender

UKBBC

UKBBC2

UKBBC4

UKCBBC
UKBBC
00:25
 
Weather for the Week Ahead
Weather, Detailed weather forecast.
00:30
 
HARDtalk
News Info, International political leaders entertainers corporate decision-makers and even everyday folks get the spotlight in this hard-hitting news programme.
01:00
 
Newsday
News Info, The latest international news from London and Singapore.
01:30
 
Asia Business Report
Bus. financial, Essential business news as it breaks and a look ahead to the news that will shape the business day.
01:45
 
Sport Today
Aktuelles Thema, All the latest sporting news and results from around the globe.
02:00
 
BBC News
News Info, Twenty-four hours a day the latest national and international stories as they break.
02:30
 
HARDtalk
News Info, International political leaders entertainers corporate decision-makers and even everyday folks get the spotlight in this hard-hitting news programme.
03:00
 
BBC News
News Info, Twenty-four hours a day the latest national and international stories as they break.
03:30
 
Our World
News Info, The Hunt for Gaza s Lost Treasure. In 2017 a group of fishermen found a hoard of coins on the sea bed off the coast of Gaza. They were decadrachms from the reign of Alexander the Great but have gone missing.
04:00
 
BBC News
News Info, Twenty-four hours a day the latest national and international stories as they break.
04:30
 
HARDtalk
News Info, International political leaders entertainers corporate decision-makers and even everyday folks get the spotlight in this hard-hitting news programme.
05:00
 
The Briefing
News Info, The latest headlines plus a review of the day s papers news websites and what s trending on social media.
05:30
 
Business Briefing
News Info, The latest economic and financial news market updates and interviews with the key newsmakers in the business world.
05:45
 
The Briefing
News Info, The latest headlines plus a review of the day s papers news websites and what s trending on social media.
UKBBC2
00:15
 
Win the Wilderness: Alaska
House garden, Separated from their partners with the men in one group and the women in the other the couples must prove their worth by safely navigating through an area of untamed Alaskan wilderness. The couple that impresses most on this intimidating test will earn a flight to see Duane and Rena s home on Ose Mountain and the opportunity to try to make it onto their shortlist.
01:15
 
Murder Mystery and My Family
Documentary, Power. Leading criminal barristers Sasha Wass and Jeremy Dein re-investigate a case in which an ex-policeman was convicted and hanged for the sexually motivated killing of an 18-year-old woman on a canal tow path in 1927.
02:00
 
Island Medics
Documentary, For most hospitals in the UK the winter months are often the busiest. On Shetland summer is when the pressure s on. The A E staff have to juggle the available space when a patient arrives with mystery abdominal pains. She s in a lot of discomfort but it isn t immediately obvious what the problem is.
02:45
 
This Is BBC TWO
Entertainment, A preview of upcoming programmes from BBC Two.
UKBBC4
00:00
 
Inside the Medieval Mind
History, Knowledge. Leading authority on the Middle Ages Professor Robert Bartlett presents a series which examines the way we thought during Medieval times. To our forebears the world could appear mysterious and even enchanted with sightings of green men dog heads and alien beings commonplace. However as the Middle Ages grew to a close it became a place to be mastered even exploited.
01:00
 
Jigs and Wigs: The Extreme World of Irish Dancing
Documentary, Angela s Athletes. Following Tyrone native and Irish dance fitness coach Angela Mohan putting her group of athletes through the drill in the lead-up to the World Championships.
01:30
 
Jigs and Wigs: The Extreme World of Irish Dancing
Documentary, Made in Belfast. Innovative dress designer Gavin Doherty shares the secrets of his success and introduces prodigy Ethan White from Carrickfergus.
02:00
 
Me My Selfie and I with Ryan Gander
Art, Celebrated conceptual artist Ryan Gander investigates the selfie the icon of a new kind of self-regard that hardly existed just ten years ago. He discovers the roots of the selfie go back hundreds of years before smartphones. In the age of social media when we are told to be our best selves and live our best lives he investigates what that really means and what technology is doing to our sense of self.
03:00
 
Royal History s Biggest Fibs with Lucy Worsley
Documentary, Reformation. Lucy Worsley discovers how the history of the Reformation has been manipulated and mythologised by generations of politicians and writers.
04:00
 
This Is BBC Four
Event, BBC FOUR is the BBC channel for people who want more. More depth more range more to stimulate the mind.
05:30
 
Close
Luecke,
UKCBBC
UKBBC
UKBBC2
UKBBC4
UKCBBC
06:00
 
Breakfast
News Info, The latest news sport business and weather from the BBC s Breakfast team.
09:15
 
Animal Park
Reality, Summer Special: Episode 3. As temperatures continue to soar so too does the number of new babies. Keepers are primed and ready to capture the first critical moments of life for a pair of rainbow lorikeets as they train nestcam on a pair of eggs.
10:00
 
Homes Under the Hammer
House garden, It s a family affair as couples and a father-and-son team tackle renovation projects in Stoke Liverpool and Birmingham. Bedrooms are added as well as an ensuite and plenty of new kitchens and bathrooms in all three terrace houses.
11:00
 
Wanted Down Under Revisited
Travel, Bone. Back in 2014 the Bones were struggling to balance work and family life. They believed Australia could be the answer and a trial week down under didn t disappoint they had the time of their lives. But when making the big decision things were not as easy as they had hoped. Was the dream over before it had even started Five years later Nicki finds out whether the family chose to make the final move down under or stay put in bonnie Scotland
11:45
 
Defenders UK
Consumer, Enforcement officers crack down on restaurants putting customers lives at risk and they also put the brakes on a fake website fleecing motorists out of millions of pounds.
06:30
 
Wanted Down Under Revisited
Travel, Donnelly. When Lynn met Alan she put a lifelong dream of moving to Australia on hold to become a loving wife and mother. In 2018 she put it back on the family agenda but husband Alan wasn t convinced. An ex-RAF man he was done with travelling. A trial week in Melbourne saw them check out the sort of properties work prospects and lifestyle they would all enjoy down under but was it enough to convince Alan that Scotland was worth leaving for good
07:15
 
Flog It
Collectibles, The show comes from Hull s City Hall East Yorkshire. Antique experts Caroline Hawley and David Harper are on hand to find a selection of objects to take to auction. Caroline is entertained by the story behind some Laurel and Hardy autographs and David is gripped by a collection of postcards between young lovers from the Edwardian era.
08:00
 
Great British Railway Journeys
Documentary, Dundee to Aberdeen. Stopping at Dundee Michael heads for Glamis Castle where Lady Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon the Queen Mother grew up. Michael hears about her happy childhood and how she later found sanctuary there when King Edward VIII abdicated and she and Prince Albert unexpectedly became King and Queen of the United Kingdom. Striking north along the east coast of Scotland Michael s next stop is Montrose from where he makes an excursion into the Eastern Highlands.
08:30
 
Yorkshire Walks
Outdoors, Heptonstall to Stoodley Pike. Shanaz Gulzar steps back in time while walking through the historic village of Heptonstall. Filming on her handheld 360-degree selfie-style camera Shanaz rambles past Hell Hole along the canal in Hebden Bridge before climbing uphill to the peace monument of Stoodley Pike. This is an historic walk that straddles both the north and south sides of Calderdale.
09:00
 
BBC News at Nine
News Info, The BBC news at nine with in-depth discussion and analysis as well as breaking news.
10:00
 
Victoria Derbyshire
News Info, Victoria Derbyshire presents the BBC s daily news and current affairs programme.
11:00
 
BBC Newsroom Live
News Info, Stay up to date on the day s top stories with the latest breaking news as it happens.
07:00
 
Arthur
Educational, Besties. When Buster and Ladonna bond over a memorable trip to the movies Arthur feels left out. Has Ladonna taken his place as Buster s best bud
07:15
 
Dennis Gnasher Unleashed
Adventure, Gnashernal Treasure. The class dig up a mysterious time capsule which sets them off on a race to find hidden treasure before Walter or a greed-crazed Paul the Potato can find it first.
07:25
 
Danger Mouse
Adventure, Crumfan. After reports of unexplained unruliness at the UN Danger Mouse and Penfold arrive to scenes of quarrelling diplomats whose messages of peace and goodwill have been turned into playground insults by the sabotaged translation system.
07:40
 
Newsround
News Info, News magazine keeping young viewers up to date with the latest stories and events happening at home and abroad.
07:45
 
Danny and Mick
Comedyshow, Undercover Customer. Joy wants to check up on Danny and Mick so has called in a mystery undercover customer to keep them on their toes. The boys think they can beat this test by working out who the undercover customer is but there are a lot of needy customers in the centre today and it could be anybody. So one by one Danny and Mick set out to narrow down the list of suspects in their own chaotic way.
08:00
 
Class Dismissed
Comedyshow, Strictly Come Teaching. Mr Christopher is searching for talent in his quest to find Dockbridge High s next top teaching assistant and Mr Capp falls foul of one of Hillary Head s new rules.
08:15
 
Newsround
News Info, News magazine keeping young viewers up to date with the latest stories and events happening at home and abroad.
08:20
 
Grandpa s Great Escape
Impro-Comedy, Many years ago Grandpa was a World War II flying ace but sadly he is now suffering from Alzheimer s disease and when his family can no longer look after him he is moved to Twilight Towers an aged care home. However it soon becomes clear that Miss Dandy is running Twilight Towers for her own ulterior motives and it is up to Grandpa and his grandson Jack to make a daring escape. Based on an original book by David Walliams.
09:30
 
A Week to Beat the World
Docudrama, Brazil: Day 3. It s day three of the boys team adventure in Brazil South America for rugby player Franc American footballer Reef and gymnast Sol. Watched over and cheered on by presenter Karim Zeroual they are here to learn the moves of the martial art capoeira. At the end of the week their challenge is to perform these moves in front of top judges and a local crowd. Today led by head coach Mestre Sabia and presenter Karim Zeroual the boys are spending the day in a favela.
09:45
 
Almost Never
Entertainment, The Single. Nathaniel s video of him singing at the GHF gig has gone viral and he s feeling embarrassed. Fortunately Harry and Oakley think they have some good news: AJ has got them a gig only to discover it s a private booking for local businessman Hot Tub Tony. But it gets worse Tony wants them to record a single with his daughter Rosie on lead vocals a tone-deaf spoilt brat who s completely obsessed with Harry.
10:15
 
Almost Never
Entertainment, The Photo. The Wonderland try to solve their Spotlight losers image problem with a buzzworthy new band photo. The session with AJ s pet photographer friend is a disaster but Chloe persuades a famous celebrity snapper to shoot the boys instead. But at the same time Oakley and Harry have other secret commitments. Getting them together proves to be harder than anyone expected.
10:45
 
Almost Never
Entertainment, The Squid. The boys are working at the diner and feeling further away from fame and success than ever. Making matters worse Dan is broke and unless he can get help he s going to have to sell the diner.
11:10
 
Almost Never
Entertainment, The Middle Eight. Harry is troubled when a hardcore muso Trinity describes The Wonderland as just another generic boyband . Self-conscious about being part of a manufactured group Harry searches for a more authentic sound. Chloe applauds the sentiment but says that this is not the time to be making big changes.
11:40
 
Almost Never
Entertainment, The Live Lounge. Chloe tries to get the boys onto a really popular vlog hosted by Tobylarious a guy she used to go out with. She doesn t want to tell Nathaniel about their past but things come to a head when the vlogger starts throwing his weight around. Nathaniel stands up for Chloe and throws away a chance for a big audience. Meanwhile AJ is trying to prove himself as manager but only knows the old-school methods: getting their song into the hands of a top Radio 1 DJ.
UKBBC
UKBBC2
UKBBC4
UKCBBC
12:15
 
Bargain Hunt
Unterhaltungsshow, Newark 16. Presenter Anita Manning is at Newark Antiques Fair in Nottinghamshire where she s joined by experts Tim Weeks and Kate Bliss. They will be helping the reds and blues spend £300 on three items with the aim of making a profit at auction in Derbyshire. Anita also shows off a collection of antiques that are perfect for those with a sweet tooth.
13:00
 
BBC News at One
News Info, The latest national and international news followed by weather.
13:30
 
BBC London News
News Info, News sport and weather from London.
13:45
 
Doctors
Familien-Serie+Telenovela, And Then There Were Three. Female police officer Jasmine catches Emma s eye while frostiness between Al and Daniel continues. Rob gets help from the old guard in solving a hit and run case and Emma tries to calm an angry woman nursing old wounds.
14:15
 
Shakespeare and Hathaway: Private Investigators
Comedyshow, This Cursed Hand. A missing persons case turns to murder as Frank and Lu investigate the disappearance of an Eastern European oligarch.
15:00
 
Escape to the Country
House garden, Hampshire. Jules Hudson is in Hampshire with a couple who have £650 000 to buy a property that gives them the best of both countryside and coast. While in the county Jules visits the Solent Sky Museum which celebrates the area s impressive aviation heritage.
15:45
 
The Farmers Country Showdown
Documentary, Chorizo and Sausages. Northern Ireland s first charcuterie maker Alistair is joined by Kenny and Jennifer whose menagerie of animals are stars of the silver screen. They aim to sell their home-reared chorizo and meat at the Irish Game Fair.
13:00
 
Walks of Life
Religious, Edinburgh. JB Gill explores the hidden secrets among the familiar tourist sites of Edinburgh. He uncovers an ornate Bhuddist temple hidden inside a bank building and discovers how one of Scotland s most important religious figures was buried in a car park.
14:00
 
World s Sneakiest Animals
Documentary, Staying Alive. Chris Packham meets the animals using devious tactics and sneaky tricks to survive. New groundbreaking science reveals astonishing visual trickery from illusionist zebras to vanishing geckos and shape-shifting cuttlefish.
15:00
 
Red Rock
Familien-Serie+Telenovela, Rory s two worlds collide in a terrifying showdown at Laser s warehouse an unsuspecting Keith finds himself caught in the middle of a shootout and it s time for Patricia to face the music and tell Johno the truth about the Harbour Haulage fire.
15:45
 
Full Steam Ahead
Documentary, The team find out how the railways transformed the British diet rescuing a nation that was struggling to feed itself. Putting theory into practice Alex and Peter load a flock of sheep onto a train discovering how the mass transportation of livestock by rail transformed the quality and quantity of meat available to Victorian consumers. This new capability gave birth to the traditional British roast.
12:05
 
Almost Never
Entertainment, The Birthday. The Wonderland want to seize on the success of their surprise R1 Live Lounge session and get a new cover out asap but this time with a video. Dan agrees to let them film at The Palais but Sasha once again manages to ruin their plans by hosting a party for her boss Coleen at The Palais and locking the band out so they can t get their instruments.
12:35
 
Almost Never
Entertainment, The Chicken. Chloe wants to increase the social media buzz around the boys with more personality-led profiles and has secured interviews with various online magazines. Nate and Chloe run out of time when filling out a questionnaire so arrange a date to meet again to finish it but both leave thinking that maybe it s a date means it actually is a date. Panic sets in.
13:05
 
Almost Never
Entertainment, The Ice Cream. When Nate meets Frankie Rylands a failed boy band member who has come to work in Dan s diner he sees a vision of a possible future of himself in five years time washed up and washing up. He sees an opportunity to help a fellow talented musician. Meanwhile Mya has agreed to go on a fake date with a famous singer to help cross-promote his new record and GHF s tour. Oakley gets very jealous ending up in an awkward showdown.
13:30
 
Almost Never
Entertainment, The Boxing. Dan is launching a fundraiser at The Palais amateur boxing night and is looking for volunteers. Chloe and Mya sign up and it soon becomes a battle between The Wonderland and GHF with surprising consequences. Nate supports Chloe while Oakley and Harry are in Mya s corner but things get out of hand when Nate expresses his concern at Chloe s win-at-all-costs approach.
14:00
 
Almost Never
Entertainment, The Lost Guitar. The Wonderland are preparing for a live stream at The Palais but their plans go into freefall after an engineer for band The Wild Kudos walks out of the Palais with Nathaniel s guitar Lyndsey by mistake. Nathaniel feels he can t play without it so he Chloe and AJ go off in search of it. Will they find Lyndsey in time for the live stream Meanwhile Sasha insists there are no secrets between her and GHF and asks the girls to work on their honesty.
14:30
 
Operation Ouch
Science, Get Your Body Moving. Dr Chris and Dr Xand are in the lab to show the incredible barrier that keeps your brain safe and they ve made a music video to get you moving Meanwhile Dr Ronx is on call with paramedics and there s a new trick that makes things look bigger than they really are. Over in the Emergency Department Conor comes in with a big bandage on his head and Isaac has dislocated his thumb.
14:55
 
Secret Life of Boys
Comedyshow, The Last Red-Eye. The summer kicks off with a bang when Ginger and Matt return to find Robbie has stolen their secret room to start a band. Bob worries that Ginger s Dad is up to his old tricks.
15:20
 
The Deep
Adventure, Lonesome Jim. Someone just stole the rarest tortoise in the world and the Nektons are searching for it. However they do not know that the man who stole it secretly wants to capture them too and they are walking into a trap.
15:40
 
Shaun the Sheep
Comedyshow, Pig Swill Fly. The farm is looking spotless and everyone is on their best behaviour when the dreaded farm inspector pays a visit but while the inspector checks out the inside of the farmhouse war breaks out in the field between the sheep and the pigs. Can Bitzer prevent the inspector from noticing as the chaos escalates outside
15:50
 
Scream Street
Comedyshow, Nightmare Neighbour. Luke s master plan to make his room uninhabitable and move in next door with Resus backfires when a pack of vampire rats invades.
16:30
 
Antiques Road Trip
Collectibles, In Northumberland and Tyne and Wear Charles buys a straw pipe from the Napoleonic era while Margie plumps a mysterious brass object. Meanwhile In a Gateshead pub Charles is advised how best to use a sword when dancing.
17:15
 
Pointless
Unterhaltungsshow, A twist on the classic quiz show formula contestants search through the depths of their knowledge in an attempt to score as few points as possible.
18:00
 
BBC News at Six
News Info, The latest national and international news followed by the weather.
18:30
 
BBC London News
News Info, News sport and weather from London.
19:00
 
The One Show
News Info, If it s got Britain talking then it will get talked about here with stories that matter from across the country.
16:45
 
Blue Planet UK
Nature, In Kent Steve makes a jaw-dropping discovery of sharks teeth on the beach. Plus the team soar high over Mull with sea eagles and Chris meets a photographer who believes that the UK has the best marine life in the world.
17:15
 
Flog It
Collectibles, Rodmarton 20. The team travel up and down the country revisiting some of the historic venues from the series as well as new valuations and unexpected auctions. Paul Martin visits the beautiful Cotswolds village of Broadway to uncover its artistic past.
18:00
 
Richard Osman s House of Games
Unterhaltungsshow, Celebrity contestants Jamelia Susan Calman Gareth Malone and Paul Martin take on a series of quiz rounds selected by the host quiz legend Richard Osman. A daily winner will be declared following a quick-fire round at the end of each show.
18:30
 
Great Asian Railway Journeys
Travel, Melaka to Johor Bahru. Michael Portillo is in Malaysia on a 2 500-mile tour of South East Asia. His 1913 Bradshaw s Guide takes him to Melaka for centuries one of the greatest trading ports in the world. He tastes the spicy cuisine of the Kristang community descendants of early 16th century Portuguese settlers who mixed with local Malays.
19:00
 
Celebrity Antiques Road Trip
Collectibles, Double Olympic gold medal-winning swimmer and antique hunt novice Rebecca Adlington is joined by her friend TV presenter Helen Skelton. Sage guidance is provided by dealer Roo Irvine and auctioneer and coin expert Tim Medhurst.
18:58
 
This Is BBC Four
Event, BBC FOUR is the BBC channel for people who want more. More depth more range more to stimulate the mind.
19:00
 
Beyond 100 Days
News Info, Katty Kay in Washington and Christian Fraser in London report on events that are shaping the world.
19:30
 
The Beauty of Anatomy
Documentary, Gray s Anatomy. Dr Adam Rutherford tells the story of how in just three years Doctor Henry Gray and Doctor Henry Carter put together Gray s Anatomy based on dissections they personally performed.
16:00
 
Newsround
News Info, News magazine keeping young viewers up to date with the latest stories and events happening at home and abroad.
16:10
 
Danny and Mick
Comedyshow, Undercover Customer. Joy wants to check up on Danny and Mick so has called in a mystery undercover customer to keep them on their toes. The boys think they can beat this test by working out who the undercover customer is but there are a lot of needy customers in the centre today and it could be anybody. So one by one Danny and Mick set out to narrow down the list of suspects in their own chaotic way.
16:20
 
Odd Squad
Educational, The Cherry-on-Top-Inator. The Odd Squad investigates strange events. Agents recall how a beloved gadget helped them.
16:35
 
The Pets Factor
Animals, Derek and Gilbert. Cheryl performs surgery on Gilbert a tiny hamster with a big problem. James throws a party for gentle giant Derek a great dane puppy who just wants to fit in. Vet Cat needs to check over a snake that s a bit on the snappy side.
17:00
 
The Next Step
Dramaserie, A Star is Born. Nick brings a surprise guest to the studio to help a confused group of A-Troupe dancers step out of their shells. Nick runs through a series of team-building exercises with Emily in the hopes of bringing them closer together but finds Emily s trust isn t easily earned. And a revelation about an exciting opportunity drastically affects A-Troupe s future.
17:25
 
My Perfect Landing
Sports non-event, The Qualifier. The Canton team competes at a qualifier for the Hillside tournament. Gus tries to calm Jenny s nerves while Rachel and Keisha puzzle over a man with one shoe. Back at the Cortez loft Joon and Whitney hunt for a mouse.
17:50
 
Got What It Takes
Reality, Musicals Week. The singers take to the West End stage before a Greatest Showman sing-off and the mums turn into photographers to shoot their singer s first album cover.
18:25
 
Grandpa s Great Escape
Impro-Comedy, Many years ago Grandpa was a World War II flying ace but sadly he is now suffering from Alzheimer s disease and when his family can no longer look after him he is moved to Twilight Towers an aged care home. However it soon becomes clear that Miss Dandy is running Twilight Towers for her own ulterior motives and it is up to Grandpa and his grandson Jack to make a daring escape. Based on an original book by David Walliams.
19:30
 
Nikki Lilly Meets
Aktuelles Thema, David Walliams. Nikki Lilly meets comedian actor talent-show judge and children s author David Walliams to chat about his life and share a delicious Victoria sponge cake. Find out what David was like as an annoying teenager his Strictly Come Dancing ambitions and the books that he enjoyed when he was younger.
19:35
 
My Perfect Landing
Sports non-event, The Qualifier. The Canton team competes at a qualifier for the Hillside tournament. Gus tries to calm Jenny s nerves while Rachel and Keisha puzzle over a man with one shoe. Back at the Cortez loft Joon and Whitney hunt for a mouse.
UKBBC
UKBBC2
UKBBC4
UKCBBC
20:00
 
DIY SOS: The Big Build
House garden, Avening. Nick Knowles and the team flamboyant designer Laurence Llewelyn Bowen and volunteers are in Avening in the idyllic Cotswolds. They are there to help project manager Ben whose life was changed in a split second by a freak accident while on holiday.
21:00
 
Spy in the Wild
Documentary, The Poles. The Spy Creatures travel to the lands of ice and snow beyond the Arctic and Antarctic circles. From penguin chicks to elephant seals wolf cubs to polar bears showcasing the hardiest and most charismatic animals in the polar world. In the Southern Ocean the island of South Georgia is home to 200 000 king penguins. Spy Chick makes friends among a city of chicks and gains an intimate view of life from inside the colony.
22:00
 
BBC News at Ten
News Info, The latest national and international news with reports from BBC correspondents worldwide.
22:25
 
BBC London News
News Info, News sport and weather from London.
22:35
 
Eating with My Ex
Documentary, Drama queen Freddie hasn t seen ex-Zak for eighteen months since Zak left for Marbella with his ex-boyfriend. Freddie needs to know why before he can move on. Holly is still in love with Ben and wants to find out if it can be third time lucky for the pair.
23:05
 
My Mate s A Bad Date
Reality, Vicky. Georgie s best mate Vicky is the ultimate dating ice queen. Vicky s super picky has a long list of unrealistic criteria for her perfect match dumps guys for using the wrong emojis analyses everything they do and walks out of 60 of her dates.
23:30
 
First and Last
Unterhaltungsshow, Jason Manford invites 11 contestants to the game show with just one golden rule don t come first and don t come last in any game otherwise you re out.
20:00
 
Lose Weight and Get Fit with Tom Kerridge
Cooking, It s the final week of the challenge. Tom and his gang discover how much weight they ve lost and how much fitter they are and they enjoy a celebration picnic by the river.
20:30
 
Trust Me I m a Doctor
Health, Michael Mosley runs an experiment to find out whether simply thinking about food can help people lose weight. Alain Gregoire tests whether listening to music improves sleep. Guddi Singh investigates the latest diet in the headlines which claims to save the planet.
21:00
 
Good Omens
Fantasy, The Very Last Day of the Rest of Their Lives. Adam Crowley and Aziraphale must work together to fight the powers of heaven and hell and prevent the apocalypse they find out the fate that awaits them if they do.
22:00
 
Live at the Apollo
Standup, Dane Baptiste. Dane Baptiste introduces New York-born comic Desiree Burch and Liverpool funnyman Chris McCausland to the stage.
22:30
 
Newsnight
News Info, Comprehensive coverage of today s important national and international news stories.
23:10
 
BBC Weather
Weather, The latest weather forecast.
23:15
 
Universal Credit: Inside the Welfare State
Public affairs, Following staff and claimants at Bolton jobcentre. Universal Credit is designed to help people on short-term and zero-hour contracts like 20-year-old Jenny who has recently signed up to the new benefit. She s found herself a job but the fact her benefits are paid a month in arrears means she is struggling to work out how much she has to live-off.
20:00
 
World s Busiest Railway 2015
Documentary, Dan Snow Anita Rani Robert Llewellyn and John Sergeant consider the challenges faced by the Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus in Mumbai and ask what the future holds. Nine people a day die on Mumbai s railway lines. Anita tackles the railway s head of safety on the measures they re taking to reduce this fatality rate.
21:00
 
A Very British History
Documentary, The British Chinese. British-born Chinese vlogger Shu Lin explores the history of the Chinese community in the UK from the 1950s through to the present day. With film and TV archive and first-hand accounts she discovers how Chinese migrants transformed Britain s bland post-war dining scene. From restaurants to TV cooking shows the eating habits of a nation were changed forever.
22:00
 
The Ruth Ellis Files: A Very British Crime Story
Documentary, In April 1955 Ruth Ellis shot her lover David Blakely dead. It s a case that shocked the nation and it still fascinates today. It has its place in ushering in the defence of diminished responsibility and the abolishment of capital punishment.
23:15
 
EastEnders
Familien-Serie+Telenovela, Bonfire Night. Drama serial about life in an East London square. In a special one-hour slice of Walford life there are fireworks of a different kind as Albert Square celebrates bonfire night.
20:00
 
The Next Step
Dramaserie, A Star is Born. Nick brings a surprise guest to the studio to help a confused group of A-Troupe dancers step out of their shells. Nick runs through a series of team-building exercises with Emily in the hopes of bringing them closer together but finds Emily s trust isn t easily earned. And a revelation about an exciting opportunity drastically affects A-Troupe s future.
20:25
 
Got What It Takes
Reality, Musicals Week. The singers take to the West End stage before a Greatest Showman sing-off and the mums turn into photographers to shoot their singer s first album cover.
Live-Chat aktivieren