OTR
Datum
<
Februar 2020
>
Mo
Di
Mi
Do
Fr
Sa
So
 
 
 
 
 
01
02
24
25
26
27
28
29
 
Sender

UKBBC

UKBBC2

UKBBC4

UKCBBC
UKBBC
00:25
 
Weather for the Week Ahead
Weather, Detailed weather forecast.
00:30
 
HARDtalk
News, International political leaders entertainers corporate decision-makers and even everyday folks get the spotlight in this hard-hitting news programme.
01:00
 
Newsday
News, The latest international news from London and Singapore.
01:30
 
Asia Business Report
Bus. financial, Essential business news as it breaks and a look ahead to the news that will shape the business day.
01:45
 
Sport Today
Sports talk, All the latest sporting news and results from around the globe.
02:00
 
BBC News
News, Twenty-four hours a day the latest national and international stories as they break.
02:30
 
Monday in Parliament
Politics, Highlights of Monday 24 February in Parliament presented by Kristiina Cooper.
03:00
 
BBC News
News, Twenty-four hours a day the latest national and international stories as they break.
03:30
 
The Travel Show
Travel, Japan and Brazil. Carmen Roberts is at Japan s Sapporo Snow Festival to see how it s coping with an unusually snow-free winter we meet the man who loves his dog so much he s taken him on a tour of all 50 US states and Mike Corey heads for Brazil to learn some carnival secrets ahead of this year s spectacular in Rio.
04:00
 
BBC News
News, Twenty-four hours a day the latest national and international stories as they break.
04:30
 
HARDtalk
News, International political leaders entertainers corporate decision-makers and even everyday folks get the spotlight in this hard-hitting news programme.
05:00
 
The Briefing
News, The latest headlines plus a review of the day s papers news websites and what s trending on social media.
05:30
 
Business Briefing
News, The latest economic and financial news market updates and interviews with the key newsmakers in the business world.
05:45
 
The Briefing
News, The latest headlines plus a review of the day s papers news websites and what s trending on social media.
UKBBC2
00:15
 
The Farmers Country Showdown
Documentary, Lambeth - Greenhouse Vauxhall City Farm. Two inner city London charities head to the 46th Lambeth Country Show. This is their chance to raise awareness and funds and drum up support so they can survive another year and continue to carry out their important community work.
01:00
 
Countryfile
Environment, Compilation - Farm Diversification. Sean is in Essex meeting the farmer who s taken diversification to the next level. David Eagle has let the sea inundate acres and acres of his farmland to create vital salt marsh habitat for migratory birds. And already thousands of Brent geese are making the most of his hospitality. Davis is also on trend with his sea buckthorn juice made from the berries of hundreds of sea buckthorn shrubs he s planted.
01:55
 
Secrets Of The Museum
Art, Behind the scenes at the Victoria and Albert Museum priceless Raphael paintings give up their secrets and keeper James gets hands-on with Beyonce s ring and Queen Victoria s coronet.
02:55
 
This Is BBC TWO
Entertainment, A preview of upcoming programmes from BBC Two.
UKBBC4
00:35
 
Saints and Sinners: Britain s Millennium of Monasteries
Documentary, Dr Janina Ramirez tells the story of the golden age of the British monastery the medieval period when monks transformed British society and rose to a position of immense power.
01:35
 
Rude Britannia
Comedy, A History Most Satirical Bawdy Lewd and Offensive. Exploring British traditions of satire bawdy and lewd humour begins in the early 18th century and finds in Georgian Britain a nation openly and shockingly rude. It includes a look at the graphic art of Hogarth Gillray Rowlandson and Cruikshank and the theatrical world of John Gay and Henry Fielding. Singer Lucie Skeaping helps show the Georgian taste for lewd and bawdy ballads.
02:35
 
New Zealand: Earth s Mythical Islands
Documentary, Wild Extremes. The most extreme and wild parts of New Zealand are in the South Island which lie towards Antarctica in the path of the tempestuous roaring forties . This is home to some of the most rapidly rising mountains in the world the Southern Alps. From hyper-intelligent parrots to sinister snails with teeth and magical constellations of glow-worms this is the story of New Zealand s wildest places and its most resilient pioneers all of who must embrace radical solutions to survive.
03:35
 
This Is BBC Four
Event, BBC FOUR is the BBC channel for people who want more. More depth more range more to stimulate the mind.
05:30
 
Close
Luecke,
UKCBBC
UKBBC
UKBBC2
UKBBC4
UKCBBC
06:00
 
Breakfast
Newsmagazine, The latest news sport business and weather from the BBC s Breakfast team.
09:15
 
Britain s Housing Scandal
Public affairs, Presenter Matt Allwright is on Merseyside where he meets a woman who has lived without hot water for a decade in a rented property riddled with damp and mould. Meanwhile council teams investigate a seaside property in East Sussex that should be empty but is illegally housing a team of workers in dangerous conditions. In Kent Matt meets the developer who is transforming a once-derelict Victorian hotel into stunning high-spec apartments.
10:00
 
Homes Under the Hammer
House garden, An end of terrace house in Hounslow in Middlesex a flat in Stone in Staffordshire and six and a half acres of land in Bargoed in Wales are all sold under the hammer. Not everything goes according to plan for the new owners.
11:00
 
Wanted Down Under Revisited
Travel, Mudhar. After a number of failed attempts to move Jaz Mudhar felt time was running out for her dream of Australia. For husband Jasdeep however the very thought of emigrating filled him with dread.
11:45
 
Defenders UK
Consumer, The defenders investigate the tragic death of a seven-year-old girl when the bouncy castle she was playing on was swept away by wind and enlist the help of Wayne Rooney as they chase down a couple making a fortune out of fake football memorabilia.
06:30
 
Wanted Down Under Revisited
Travel, Salaman. Australian-born Steve Salaman thought it was time to return down under for good and Colombian born wife Elizabeth was on board. But it was a decision that caused daughter Allie anguish. A trial week in Brisbane let them all see the sort of home work opportunities and lifestyle Australia could offer them.
07:15
 
Flog It
Collectibles, The show comes from Blackburn Cathedral in the centre of Blackburn in Lancashire. Charles values a wooden Fijian club while two vintage enamel signs catch Philip s eye. Paul Martin takes a look at the impressive Talbot collection.
08:00
 
Spy in the Wild
Documentary, The Tropics. Spy creatures investigate the extraordinary wildlife that thrives in the tropics and the events and gatherings that happen across the year. In a magical encounter Spy Gorilla meets the real thing and becomes part of their family.
09:00
 
BBC News at Nine
News, The BBC news at nine with in-depth discussion and analysis as well as breaking news.
10:00
 
Victoria Derbyshire
News, Victoria Derbyshire presents the BBC s daily news and current affairs programme.
11:00
 
BBC Newsroom Live
News, Stay up to date on the day s top stories with the latest breaking news as it happens.
07:00
 
Arthur
Educational, Fern s Flights of Fancy. Will Fern give up her dreams of being a writer just because of one silly rejection This is one case George might have to solve alone.
07:15
 
Danger Mouse
Adventure, Yule Only Watch Twice. It s a special festive episode of the Jimmy Camel Show The Danger Mouse Celebration Episode. Danger Mouse and Penfold are on the guest sofa but Penfold is suspicious. Shouldn t they be doing something else right now Jimmy shows them clips from previous episodes focusing on DM s recklessness and Penfold s uselessness. Is Jimmy going to drive a wedge between them It certainly seems that way...
07:40
 
Newsround
News, News magazine keeping young viewers up to date with the latest stories and events happening at home and abroad.
07:45
 
Boy Girl Dog Cat Mouse Cheese
Entertainment, Monster Butt. Girl enters a cosplay costume contest to win a trophy and meet her favourite TV star but needs somebody to wear the back end of her enormous costume. Boy is horrified at dressing as the character s bum but he doesn t want to let his sister down. He puts aside his embarrassment to help Girl win the competition.
08:00
 
Little Big Awesome
Adventure, Let s Get to That Thing. The boys race to the petting zoo before closing time in order to pet the softest most cuddly animal there.
08:15
 
Newsround
News, News magazine keeping young viewers up to date with the latest stories and events happening at home and abroad.
08:20
 
Diddy Bits
Comedy, Dog Head. There s human observation in Diddy Spy in the Wild.
08:25
 
Marrying Mum and Dad
Reality, Popstars. How cool would it be to have Ariana Grande Harry Styles Ed Sheeran and Bruno Mars at your wedding Well in this popstars -inspired wedding our two planers have done just that. With tour buses VIP passes and lip-sync battles this wedding has everything an inspiring pop star could ever want
08:55
 
Art Ninja
Art, Day of the Match. Ricky is horrified to hear his Dad has entered him and his make-believe girlfriend into a family tournament. Ricky makes a Flickball game and a dotty football boot inspired by artist Yayoi Kusama and persuades Gavin to pass as his sweetheart.
09:25
 
A Week to Beat the World
Docudrama, Mongolia Day 2. It s day two of the girls team adventure in Mongolia for sprinter Alesha boxer Jocelyn and showjumper and runner Neisha. Watched over and cheered on by presenter Camille Ucan they are here to learn the sporting skills of the legendary Mongolian nomads: archery lassoing and horse riding. At the end of the week they will take part in an epic race involving all three skills against local nomad children.
09:40
 
Hank Zipzer
Comedy drama, The Week I Became a Genius. It s the last week of term and most of the school is taking part in a fun activities week except Hank. Ms Adolf has prepared a week of punctuation catch-up classes and Hank is soon bored out of his brain.
10:05
 
Hank Zipzer
Comedy drama, Anyone for Lizard. Hank can t believe his luck when he is chosen to host the Japanese exchange student. He even manages to remember to get his permission slip signed only for McKelty to steal it.
10:30
 
Hank Zipzer
Comedy drama, The First Date Dilemma. Ashley and Frankie try to subtly find out whether Zoe has a boyfriend but Hank is horrified when he learns that their approach has given the game away to Zoe.
10:55
 
Hank Zipzer
Comedy drama, Camera Calamity. Every year Hank s school photo matches his school report perfectly. They re both terrible. But this year Hank s making sure his photo is picture-perfect until McKelty ruins it with a fountain of fizzy drink. Can Hank get clean and tidy and back in front of the camera before the photographer leaves
11:20
 
Hank Zipzer
Comedy drama, No Room For Two. It s Friday afternoon and tomorrow Hank will be in charge of the coolest stall at the school fair Except Emily s room is being redecorated and she ll be sleeping in with Hank until it s done. Oh and she s bringing Katherine with her. Maybe this weekend won t be so amazing after all.
11:45
 
Hank Zipzer
Comedy drama, Cow Poo Treasure Hunt. When he s not allowed to hang out at the shopping centre with Frankie and Ashley Hank decides to show Stan and Rosa just how capable he is by being the first person ever to make it through Ms Adolf s weekend survival camp. Meanwhile Papa Pete tries to make it through a single day of Emily helping out at the deli.
UKBBC
UKBBC2
UKBBC4
UKCBBC
12:15
 
Bargain Hunt
Game show, Malvern 5. Eric Knowles presents from Malvern Antiques and Collectors Fair with the help of experts Raj Bisram and Stephanie Connell. Eric also meets a photographer who is attempting to photograph the UK s remaining art deco cinemas.
13:00
 
BBC News at One
News, The latest national and international news followed by weather.
13:30
 
BBC London News
News, News sport and weather from London.
13:45
 
Doctors
Soap, Perfect. Karen urges Abz to tell the truth about their relationship and Jimmi is given hope. Child psychologist Mia Alfonso threatens to bring her work home with her.
14:15
 
Shakespeare and Hathaway: Private Investigators
Comedy drama, Nothing Will Come of Nothing. Frank and Lu investigate a missing person s case at a casino where gambling is a matter of life or death.
15:00
 
Escape to the Country
House garden, Norfolk. Margherita Taylor is helping a retired couple escape to the tranquillity of Norfolk after thirty years in a busy Essex town. Now that their children have flown the nest the pair are hoping to find a country home that s full of character for their £350 000 budget. Elsewhere Margherita discovers Norfolk s answer to the Great Barrier Reef.
15:45
 
The Farmers Country Showdown
Documentary, Rapeseed Oil and Buffalo. Northern Ireland s only buffalo farmers Michael and Barry and rapeseed oil producers Jane and Michael hope to sell out at the 40th annual Irish Game Fair.
12:15
 
Politics Live
Politics, Jo Coburn and guests discuss the big political issues of the day.
13:00
 
Lifeline
Fundraiser, StreetGames. Athlete Greg Rutherford makes an appeal on behalf of StreetGames a charity that uses sport to bring positive change to the lives of disadvantaged young people.
13:10
 
The Super League Show
Rugby league, Tanya Arnold presents highlights from the 2020 World Club Challenge as Super League champions St Helens take on Sydney Roosters the current best team in Australia. The winners will earn the right to be called World Club Champions a title St Helens are looking to claim for the third time. The Roosters are the current holders of the title and a win for them will see them become the most successful club in the history of the event.
14:00
 
Best House in Town
Documentary, York: Flats. Four apartments in York go head-to-head: a modern penthouse with a killer view a split-level flat with a very sweet history a new build that takes the judges down the rabbit hole and a Georgian flat built in the shadow of York s medieval walls.
14:45
 
The Beechgrove Garden
House garden, Beechgrove Repotted: Saughton Park. Over a period of two years using unique drone footage we see Saughton Park transformed from being a neglected site into being a model educational facility with a physic garden with the longest flowering border in a public park in the UK.
15:00
 
Red Rock
Soap, A search of the woods throws up a shocking revelation for Sharon. It s Keith s first day as a drug dealer but a run in with a blast from his past leaves him shaken to his very core. In an effort to forget her financial problems Patricia arrives at the Drug Awareness Ball and makes a valued ally in the mysterious Tom Callaghan.
15:45
 
The Great British Winter
Documentary, Lakes. Ellie Harrison is in the iconic landscape of the Lake District uncovering the perils of changeable weather finding out about an extremely rare Arctic winter resident and enjoying a lakeside spectacle put on by a family of otters.
12:10
 
Hank Zipzer
Comedy drama, Head Ache. Mr Love is leaving and Hank is thrown into panic mode when Ms Adolf decides to use him as her pet project to show the governors that she is the best candidate to be the new head teacher. Meanwhile Emily announces she is going to home-school herself much to the horror of Stan and Rosa who decide that they will have to try and become her new teachers if she ll let them.
12:40
 
Hank Zipzer
Comedy drama, Hank s Hero. Hank and Stan are whipped into a frenzy when they hear that new headmaster Mr Joy keen to make a splash is bringing their favourite footballer Alex Broman to Westbrook Academy for an official visit. A few lucky pupils will be chosen for a kickabout with their hero but when Hank finds himself in another Adolf detention it looks like he s going to miss out or is he
13:05
 
Hank Zipzer
Comedy drama, The War of Words. Rosa decides that Stan and Hank need to bond and she signs them up for the school debate competition whilst she pairs up with Emily. Stan and Emily struggle to cope with Hank and Rosa s more unorthodox approaches to study and Hank s put under even more pressure when Stan bets his coveted Topps Football Card against his mortal rival Mick McKelty Nick McKelty s dad.
13:30
 
Hank Zipzer
Comedy drama, The Day I Flunked Chemistry. Hank thinks new boy Ben is totally cool and is amazed to discover that the feeling is mutual. However will Ben feel the same if he finds out about Hank s learning difficulties Hank isn t willing to take the risk and so decides not to tell him. That plan has disastrous consequences when Hank misreads an experiment leading to the gassing of Ms Adolf and the evacuation of the science block.
13:55
 
Got What It Takes
Reality, Writing and Rollercoasters. Girls Aloud s Nicola Roberts sets the singers a protect our planet songwriting challenge. Can the mums face their fears and board a terrifying rollercoaster to win that final Sing Off spot
14:30
 
Blue Peter
Variety, Dr Who Pizza Pancakes Awesome Authors. The Top 10 books from the last 20 years of the Blue Peter Book Awards are revealed and it s over to you to choose the winner. Richie meets the team behind the sound effects on Doctor Who and we make tasty pizza pancakes ahead of Shrove Tuesday
14:55
 
Secret Life of Boys
Comedy drama, Triangles. Ginger finally has her welcome back party and gets an unexpected visit from her ex-boyfriend... who isn t quite an ex yet. Ethan and Bob bond over helping a family of goshawks.
15:20
 
The Deep
Adventure, Colossal Squid. Ant and Fontaine hunt for the rarest of ocean creatures the colossal squid. But it turns out to be smarter than them and thinks they look tasty.
15:45
 
Shaun the Sheep
Comedy, An Ill Wind. The farmer receives a huge electricity bill and decides to build his own wind turbine to power the farmhouse.
15:50
 
Boy Girl Dog Cat Mouse Cheese
Entertainment, Monster Butt. Girl enters a cosplay costume contest to win a trophy and meet her favourite TV star but needs somebody to wear the back end of her enormous costume. Boy is horrified at dressing as the character s bum but he doesn t want to let his sister down. He puts aside his embarrassment to help Girl win the competition.
16:30
 
Antiques Road Trip
Collectibles, Catherine and Paul drive the byways of Worcestershire Herefordshire Powys and Gloucestershire. Paul finds some handcuffs while Catherine picks up some cute puppies and they also take in a tour of one of Britain s finest little Norman churches.
17:15
 
Pointless
Game show, A twist on the classic quiz show formula contestants search through the depths of their knowledge in an attempt to score as few points as possible.
18:00
 
BBC News at Six
News, The latest national and international news followed by the weather.
18:30
 
BBC London News
News, News sport and weather from London.
19:00
 
The One Show
Newsmagazine, If it s got Britain talking then it will get talked about here with stories that matter from across the country.
19:30
 
EastEnders
Soap, Gray feels the pressure of his situation Jean hatches a plan and Whitney struggles to cope.
16:45
 
Big Blue UK
Science, Sharks. Hugh and the team are celebrating the arrival of our sharks. During summer over 30 species are found in the UK - including Blue Sharks Smoothhounds and Basking Sharks.
17:15
 
Flog It
Collectibles, Glemham Hall 34. Paul Martin is at Glemham Hall in the Suffolk countryside. Antiques experts James Lewis and David Fletcher find a selection of antiques and Paul visits a Cold War airbase to find out what life was like for American airmen based in the UK.
18:00
 
Richard Osman s House of Games
Game show, Celebrity contestants Samira Ahmed Dom Joly Angela Rippon and John Robins take on a series of quiz rounds selected by the host quiz legend Richard Osman. A daily winner will be declared following a quick-fire round at the end of each show.
18:30
 
Great British Railway Journeys
Documentary, Blackburn to Manchester. In Blackburn Michael catches a rare glimpse of Edwardian life on celluloid and marvels at how factory workers and schoolchildren alike were drawn to seek fame on film. Continuing east to Nelson Michael braves the enemy camp to have a pint of tea with the socialist working classes in Britain s last Clarion House. Way out of his comfort zone he is heartened by their warm welcome.
19:00
 
Top Gear
Auto, 1905. Paddy Freddie and Chris take the latest sports cars from Ferrari Aston and Porsche on a Yorkshire road trip. On track Chris tests out Volkswagen s fearsome ID-R electric racer. YouTube sensation KSI is studio guest.
18:58
 
This Is BBC Four
Event, BBC FOUR is the BBC channel for people who want more. More depth more range more to stimulate the mind.
19:00
 
Beyond 100 Days
News, Katty Kay in Washington and Christian Fraser in London report on events that are shaping the world.
19:30
 
River Walks
Outdoors, River Lea. Sean Fletcher puts on his hiking boots and heads north-east to walk the eight-mile route along the River Lea. He takes in the landmarks of an industrial past and discovers what the future holds for the river in this fast-growing part of the capital.
16:00
 
Newsround
News, News magazine keeping young viewers up to date with the latest stories and events happening at home and abroad.
16:10
 
Little Big Awesome
Adventure, Let s Get to That Thing. The boys race to the petting zoo before closing time in order to pet the softest most cuddly animal there.
16:25
 
Odd Squad
Educational, The Voice. The Odd Squad investigates strange events. A villain steals Ms O s voice.
16:35
 
The Pets Factor
Animals, Sidney Bambi and Reggie. Cat helps a young cygnet who s in serious trouble after swallowing some fishing wire Cheryl performs a tricky operation on one of her favourite patients Bambi the pomeranian and vet James is left reaching for the sick bag after dealing with cat Reggie who has a pongy problem
17:00
 
4 O Clock Club
Sitcom, Mexico. Reiss hacks Clinton s emails and finds a secret that risks Clinton s future with Emily. Meanwhile CJ hatches a plan to escape Elsmere and Amber plots to get Isaac a pay rise.
17:30
 
My Life
Documentary, My Pigeons and Me. A bird s-eye perspective on the quirky world of pigeon racing through the experiences of two young fanciers during a busy racing and show season. One million racing pigeons are bred in the UK each year and though often regarded as a sport for the older generation today s younger breed of pigeon fanciers are spreading their wings and reaching new heights in this avian feat of endurance.
17:45
 
My Life
Documentary, Are You Ready for This. Eleven-year-old Traemondo dreams of being the UK s youngest grime artist. He already has a big following with celebrities sharing his music. But it hasn t all been plain sailing. When he was only nine years old Traemondo was diagnosed with Ulcerative Colitis an inflammatory bowel condition that changed his life. But this young boy with big dreams doesn t let anything get in the way of his ambition.
18:00
 
The Deep
Adventure, The Test. To find a piece of the mysterious Ephemychron the Nektons have to fight off whirlpools zero visibility and giant robotic jellyfish. Is Nereus doing this to them If not who is really behind this unusual test
18:25
 
Operation Ouch
Science, The Doctors reveal where your blood comes from Dr Chris meets a patient undergoing life-changing brain surgery and there s a mind-bending trick to test the powers of concentration.
18:55
 
Nine Minute Ninja
Entertainment, Deep Ninja Skills. Ricky demonstrates how to get depth in drawings animate an acetate octopus and make a snappy shark tablet cover. Also his best mate Gav displays hidden depths as a violinist.
19:05
 
Horrible Histories
History, Henry VIII appears on a TV show hoping to raise money from his antique abbeys. Also Charles Darwin sings about his theory of Natural Selection and a pirate captain aims to be Lord Sugar s next Historical Apprentice.
19:35
 
My Life
Documentary, My Pigeons and Me. A bird s-eye perspective on the quirky world of pigeon racing through the experiences of two young fanciers during a busy racing and show season. One million racing pigeons are bred in the UK each year and though often regarded as a sport for the older generation today s younger breed of pigeon fanciers are spreading their wings and reaching new heights in this avian feat of endurance.
19:50
 
My Life
Documentary, Are You Ready for This. Eleven-year-old Traemondo dreams of being the UK s youngest grime artist. He already has a big following with celebrities sharing his music. But it hasn t all been plain sailing. When he was only nine years old Traemondo was diagnosed with Ulcerative Colitis an inflammatory bowel condition that changed his life. But this young boy with big dreams doesn t let anything get in the way of his ambition.
UKBBC
UKBBC2
UKBBC4
UKCBBC
20:00
 
Holby City
Dramaserie, As Ric treats the relative of a former patient it galvanises him to go above and beyond Essie and Ben return from holiday but seeing Sacha puts Essie s head into a spin and a refreshed Kian makes a dramatic return to Holby after recuperating in Canada.
21:00
 
The Split
Dramaserie, Hannah s personal and professional lives collide when Nathan helps out with the Hansen case as she desperately tries to cover up evidence of her affair with Christie. Meanwhile Nina having narrowly escaped a shoplifting sentence is struggling with her decision to terminate her pregnancy.
22:00
 
BBC News at Ten
News, The latest national and international news with reports from BBC correspondents worldwide.
22:25
 
BBC London News
News, News sport and weather from London.
22:35
 
Plastic Surgery Undressed
Documentary, Tummy Tuck. Four surgery seekers get a ringside seat to watch live the tummy tuck procedure they all want. Will expert advice and the experiences of former patients change their mind
23:30
 
A Question of Sport
Game show, Sue Barker hosts the lighthearted sports quiz. Captains Matt Dawson and Phil Tufnell are joined by Premier League stars Patrick van Aanholt and Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink England cricketer Samit Patel and British tennis star Naomi Broady.
20:00
 
Back in time for the Corner Shop
History, Victorian. The family s experience begins in 1897 when the shop and the suburb around it was built. In Sheffield thriving steel industry had created a booming population as families flocked to the city for work. With so many new customers to serve being a shop keeper could be highly profitable.
21:00
 
Murder 24 7
Documentary, Following the investigation into the murder of Courtney Valentine-Brown. One suspect Ian Slater names another Alex Stephens who he claims is responsible for the killing and a manhunt ensues.
22:00
 
Better Things
Comedy drama, Easter. Phil is disappointed when Sam says she is not accompanying her to Walter s Easter Egg party but she takes Duke instead and tells her some wildly inappropriate family information.
22:30
 
Newsnight
News, The day s important national and international news stories with Emily Maitlis.
23:10
 
BBC Weather
Weather, The latest weather forecast.
23:15
 
Forensics: The Real CSI
Crime, Mixed Profiles. At the crack of dawn in residential Newcastle a man is stabbed in his home. The suspects flee the scene and it is the job of rookie CSI Nicola Stark to examine the crime scene to find the clues that could lead her to identify the attackers.
20:00
 
King Alfred and the Anglo Saxons
Documentary, The Lady of the Mercians. Michael Wood recovers the story of Alfred s daughter Aethelflaed the ruler of Mercia. One of the great forgotten figures in British history Aethelflaed led armies built fortresses campaigned against the Vikings and was a brilliant diplomat. Her fame spread across the British Isles beloved by her warriors and her people she was known simply as the Lady of the Mercians .
21:00
 
Royal History s Biggest Fibs with Lucy Worsley
Documentary, The Spanish Armada. Lucy Worsley discovers how the history of the Spanish Armada has been manipulated and mythologised by generations of politicians and artists. This is an inspiring tale of an underdog English navy defeating an invincible Spanish fleet: the moment which set England on the path to imperial glory.
22:00
 
Elizabeth I s Secret Agents
Historical drama, England is alone a Protestant nation in a largely Catholic Europe. Then 12 years into Elizabeth s reign the Pope declares her a heretic which in the hearts of England s Catholics gives them permission to kill her. Queen Elizabeth looks to her spymaster William Cecil to stop the Catholic assassins getting through. Cecil establishes a huge espionage network England s first secret service. His spies break Catholic conspiracies at home and abroad.
23:00
 
Armada: 12 Days to Save England
Docudrama, Armada. Newly discovered documents provide a look right inside the Spanish Armada for the very first time and reveal a missed opportunity that could have spelled the end of Tudor England.
20:00
 
The Next Step
Dramaserie, Sing. Michelle and Chloe hold a scholarship fundraiser Lucien tells Amanda that he entered Elite in another Regionals competition West and Giselle get involved in a talent war.
20:25
 
4 O Clock Club
Sitcom, Mexico. Reiss hacks Clinton s emails and finds a secret that risks Clinton s future with Emily. Meanwhile CJ hatches a plan to escape Elsmere and Amber plots to get Isaac a pay rise.
20:55
 
Lifebabble
Talk, Different is Good. The Lifebabble team celebrate being different and being individual because everyone is into different things and should be accepted for the way they are. The Lifebabblers celebrate what makes them individuals and Chavala offers advice on worrying about being different.
Live-Chat aktivieren