OTR
Datum
<
Februar 2020
>
Mo
Di
Mi
Do
Fr
Sa
So
 
 
 
 
 
01
02
24
25
26
27
28
29
 
Sender

UKBBC

UKBBC2

UKBBC4

UKCBBC
UKBBC
00:35
 
Weather for the Week Ahead
Weather, Detailed weather forecast.
00:40
 
BBC News
News, Twenty-four hours a day the latest national and international stories as they break.
01:00
 
Newsday
News, The latest international news from London and Singapore.
01:30
 
Asia Business Report
Bus. financial, Essential business news as it breaks and a look ahead to the news that will shape the business day.
01:45
 
Sport Today
Sports talk, All the latest sporting news and results from around the globe.
02:00
 
BBC News
News, Twenty-four hours a day the latest national and international stories as they break.
02:30
 
Wednesday in Parliament
Politics, Highlights of Wednesday 26 February in Parliament presented by David Cornock.
03:00
 
BBC News
News, Twenty-four hours a day the latest national and international stories as they break.
04:00
 
BBC News
News, Twenty-four hours a day the latest national and international stories as they break.
04:30
 
HARDtalk
News, International political leaders entertainers corporate decision-makers and even everyday folks get the spotlight in this hard-hitting news programme.
05:00
 
The Briefing
News, The latest headlines plus a review of the day s papers news websites and what s trending on social media.
05:30
 
Business Briefing
News, The latest economic and financial news market updates and interviews with the key newsmakers in the business world.
05:45
 
The Briefing
News, The latest headlines plus a review of the day s papers news websites and what s trending on social media.
UKBBC2
00:15
 
Universal Credit: Inside the Welfare State
Public affairs, Following staff and claimants at Peckham Jobcentre in London. New claimant Rachel has recently moved onto Universal Credit after leaving her 27-year career in the NHS to become a carer for her ill parents.
01:15
 
Mary Beard s Shock of the Nude
Art, Mary considers the sculpture Alison Lapper Pregnant . When this figure of a disabled artist by Marc Quinn was installed in Trafalgar Square it caused a sensation challenging public expectations about what a nude sculpture in a classical style should be. Mary then examines a nude she argues is rarely seen for what it is the naked or nearly naked body of Jesus Christ.
02:15
 
Rio and Kate: Becoming a Stepfamily
Documentary, Following the Ferdinand family as Rio s fiancée Kate Wright integrates into the family and becomes a stepmum to Rio s three children Lorenz Tate and Tia. Two years after Rebecca s passing Rio also lost his mum Janet to cancer. So in the months leading up to their wedding this deeply personal film will look at the emotionally complicated dilemmas this newly formed family unit face following the family s double bereavement.
03:15
 
This Is BBC TWO
Entertainment, A preview of upcoming programmes from BBC Two.
UKBBC4
00:00
 
Treasures of Ancient Greece
Documentary, The Age of Heroes. In the first episode he explores the surprising roots of Greek art beginning his journey in Crete at the palace of Knossos legendary home of the Minotaur. He travels to Santorini to the Greek Pompeii and finds gold in the fabled stronghold of Mycenae and dazzling remains from Greece s Dark Ages. Alastair discovers the beginnings of a defining spirit in Greek art embracing mythology and a passion for symmetry.
01:00
 
Victorian Sensations
Documentary, Seeing and Believing. Psychotherapist Philippa Perry time-travels back to the 1890 s to explore how the late Victorian passion for science co-exists with a deeply held belief in the paranormal. Using a collection of rare and restored Victorian films from the BFI National Archive she shows how the latest media innovations made use of contemporary ideas of ghosts and the afterlife and how this new media anticipated today s networked world.
02:00
 
Bauhaus Rules with Vic Reeves
Documentary, Over the course of a week 6 Central St Martins graduates across fine art fashion graphic design and architecture are challenged each day to create a new work of art design or performance sticking strictly to rules inspired by the artists who taught at the Bauhaus.
03:00
 
A Very British History
Documentary, British Bangladeshis. Dr Aminul Hoque tells the story of Bangladeshi families who settled in the UK in the 1970s and 80s. Their arrival brought new foods traditions and workers for British industry. But they faced hardships and racism while building a new life.
04:00
 
This Is BBC Four
Event, BBC FOUR is the BBC channel for people who want more. More depth more range more to stimulate the mind.
UKCBBC
UKBBC
UKBBC2
UKBBC4
UKCBBC
06:00
 
Breakfast
Newsmagazine, The latest news sport business and weather from the BBC s Breakfast team.
09:15
 
Britain s Housing Scandal
Public affairs, Matt Allwright investigates the scandal of a rented terrace house that is overcrowded and riddled with cockroaches. In Ayrshire in Scotland the council are working hard to crack down on long-term empty homes and Matt meets a Midlands family fighting vermin in their rented property.
10:00
 
Homes Under the Hammer
House garden, A semi in Bilston in Wolverhampton a cottage in Bignall End in Staffordshire and a mid-terrace in Brimrod in Rochdale are sold under the hammer. Two of the auction buys are for the rental market while the third is going to be the buyers family home. But not everything goes according to plan.
11:00
 
Wanted Down Under Revisited
Travel, Nicholls Family. Nine years ago a near-fatal road crash left Paul Nicholls fighting for survival. Given a second chance at life he was determined to make the most of it by moving his family to New Zealand. Convincing his wife Tracey however was tricky.
11:45
 
Defenders UK
Consumer, The team crack down on the dealers selling dangerous body-building drugs online and are also on the trail of the travel agents conning families out of thousands of pounds.
06:30
 
Flog It
Collectibles, In Blackburn Anita Manning values a gold charm bracelet and Philip Serrell takes a shine to an unusual globe. Paul Martin finds about the remarkable life of classical singer Kathleen Ferrier.
07:15
 
Escape to the Country
House garden, Surrey. Alistair Appleton is supporting recent newlyweds on their quest to quit London in search of a perfect country home. They have a great £1.5 million budget and have chosen Surrey as the location for future family life. Taking time out of the property hunt Alistair stops by the British Wildlife Centre where he learns about the ongoing conservation work to protect the country s most important native species.
08:00
 
Great British Railway Journeys
Documentary, Truro to St Mawgan. Michael Portillo is in Cornwall s county town Truro with his 1930s Bradshaw s Guide. In the surrounding countryside he finds the historic estate of Trewithen whose gardens were stocked from China by professional plant hunters commissioned by its owner. The Atlantic Coast branch line carries Michael north to Newquay.
08:30
 
Lose Weight and Get Fit with Tom Kerridge
Cooking, Tom and the gang are entering the third week of their challenge. Old habits die hard and after a strong first couple of weeks the temptation of sweet treats and booze is threatening to undo progress for some of the group. Tom wants to nip temptation in the bud and has invented some recipes that look and taste like treats but are lower in calories.
09:00
 
BBC News at Nine
News, The BBC news at nine with in-depth discussion and analysis as well as breaking news.
10:00
 
Victoria Derbyshire
News, Victoria Derbyshire presents the BBC s daily news and current affairs programme.
11:00
 
BBC Newsroom Live
News, Stay up to date on the day s top stories with the latest breaking news as it happens.
07:00
 
Arthur
Educational, He Said He Said. A special episode of Bionic Bunny is interrupted and Arthur Buster and George try to remember what comes next. But Carl is the only one who can straighten out the story.
07:15
 
Dennis Gnasher Unleashed
Adventure, Bertie s Backbone. Dennis and the gang train Bertie in the art of standing up to people so that he can rebel against Walter s bossiness. However when they train him too well he becomes a dangerous rebel without a clue.
07:25
 
Danger Mouse
Adventure, Grand Stressed Auto. Danger Mouse inherits the ancient but spritely MK3 car after the beloved MK4 gets jammed-up. But Penfold is suspicious when the MK3 is determined to have DM all to himself.
07:40
 
Newsround
News, News magazine keeping young viewers up to date with the latest stories and events happening at home and abroad.
07:45
 
Boy Girl Dog Cat Mouse Cheese
Entertainment, Pen Pals. Everybody gets jealous when Boy bakes amazing cookies that he only shares with his new pen pal Gretchen. They band together and pretend to be Gretchen writing letters to Boy and asking him to send more cookies which they then intercept and eat for themselves. However when Boy asks to meet Gretchen in person Girl Dog Cat Mouse and Cheese come up with a plan to impersonate her and steal Boy s cookie recipe once and for all
08:00
 
Little Big Awesome
Adventure, What s the Trouble Bubble. Gluko and Lennon must get Little Bubble back home to Bubble Land while making it back in time with Kitty Num Nums to stop a group of adorable yet naughty kittens from messing up Grandma s house.
08:15
 
Newsround
News, News magazine keeping young viewers up to date with the latest stories and events happening at home and abroad.
08:20
 
Diddy Bits
Comedy, Nursery Challenge. Aunty meets her match in Kiss Chase.
08:25
 
Marrying Mum and Dad
Reality, Ultimate Wedding Do s and Don ts. Ever thought of planning your parents big day Well with the help of Yasmin Evans we re raiding the Marrying Mum and Dad archives to see get a list of wedding do s and don ts for any aspiring wedding planners.
08:55
 
Art Ninja
Art, Day of the Yeti. Ricky hears that a yeti has been spotted in Bristol. After making a camouflage picture inspired by Rousseau and a pinata shaped like an ice cream Ricky s determined to lure the mysterious creature and be the first to photograph it.
09:25
 
A Week to Beat the World
Docudrama, Mongolia Day 4. It s day four of the girls team adventure in Mongolia for sprinter Alesha boxer Jocelyn and showjumper and runner Neisha. Watched over and cheered on by presenter Camille Ucan they are here to learn the sporting skills of the legendary Mongolian nomads: archery lassoing and horse riding. At the end of the week they are taking part in an epic race involving all three skills against local nomad children.
09:40
 
Hank Zipzer
Comedy drama, Hank s Good Turn. There is a school inspector coming round and the school is to be on its best behaviour. Meanwhile Hank is trying to do a good turn to McKelty but ends up injuring him more. Hank gradually makes friends with him and they bond over McKelty s funnycaricatures of members of staff. However Hank accidentally hands them in to Adolf and a chase ensues as Hank and McKelty try and get them back.
10:05
 
Hank Zipzer
Comedy drama, My Girlfriend has Flippers. Mr Rock is put in charge of doing an assembly on marine life much to the annoyance of Adolf who wanted to do it in the first place. As Rock pairs Hank up with Anya Anya reveals that they are no longer an item. Hank didn t even know they were together Hank then sets out to win back Anya but Frankie s advice to be cool and distant to Anya backfires terribly and she becomes more interested in McKelty.
10:30
 
Hank Zipzer
Comedy drama, Undercover Hank. Mr Love returns to the school and Hank is forced to dress up as a girl in order to catch someone trying to frame him.
10:55
 
Hank Zipzer
Comedy drama, School Sleepover. Mr Rock is holding a sponsored school sleepover and it s the best thing ever or at least it would be if Hank didn t also have to find time to make up for years of lousy Mother s Days by making his mum the perfect present. Can Hank and friends use the sleepover as cover for an emergency session of craft and design Can Emily get away with bringing her beloved lizard Katherine to school
11:25
 
Hank Zipzer
Comedy drama, Operation: Prank Adolf. April Fool s Day is looming and Hank is pulling out all the stops to prank the unprankable Miss Adolf. Can Hank really come up with a way to outwit Westbrook s toughest teacher Can he succeed without ruining Mr Rock s chances of winning the new top teacher award Meanwhile Rosa plans to teach Emily the joy of April Fool s pranks whether Emily wants to learn them or not.
11:50
 
Hank Zipzer
Comedy drama, Captain Hank and the Last Picks. Hank has been drinking cans of Goodness Fizz in order to win games equipment for the school. Miss Luffkin the brand manager for Goodness Fizz offers Joy more sports equipment in exchange for a branding campaign in the school. Joy who is falling for her charms accepts but the gym is now rebranded as an elite sports centre and Hank and the other sporting no-hopers are not allowed in.
UKBBC
UKBBC2
UKBBC4
UKCBBC
12:15
 
Bargain Hunt
Game show, Builth 2. Eric Knowles joins experts Caroline Hawley and Raj Bisram at The Royal Welsh Showground in Builth Wells. The reds and blues are on the hunt for some promising finds and Eric learns all about a traditional Welsh love token.
13:00
 
BBC News at One
News, The latest national and international news followed by weather.
13:30
 
BBC London News
News, News sport and weather from London.
13:45
 
Doctors
Soap, Tough Choices. Emma goes to Zara for some medical advice while Karen and Rob prepare to celebrate with Abz and Ruhma gets involved with a new mother struggling to bond with her child.
14:15
 
Shakespeare and Hathaway: Private Investigators
Comedy drama, The Envious Court. Frank and Lu investigate a death threat at Runningbrook an exclusive tennis club which hides a toxic threat.
15:00
 
Escape to the Country
House garden, Northumberland. Jonnie Irwin is house hunting in the Northumberland countryside with a couple who wanting to escape busy urban life in Gateshead. Jonnie also visits Bamburgh Castle home to the ancient Kings of Northumbria and lends a hand with conservation tasks.
15:45
 
The Farmers Country Showdown
Documentary, Cattle. Two Welsh pedigree cattle farmers battle it out with the best of the best at Europe s largest agricultural event The Royal Welsh Show. Winning here means everything to their farms and to the families who go all out for red.
12:15
 
Politics Live
Politics, Andrew Neil and guests discuss the big political issues of the day.
13:00
 
Hardball
Game show, Ore Oduba hosts the high-tension fast-paced quiz where contestants battle to outrun the Hardball but if it overtakes them it s game over.
13:45
 
Best House in Town
Documentary, York: Wildcard. Three York wildcard properties are thrown into the mix: an eco-friendly dream home designed for the future a converted barn renovated with a slick modern twist and a five-storey Georgian townhouse saved from the jaws of dilapidation.
14:30
 
Lorraine s Fast Fresh and Easy Food
Cooking, Feel Good Food. Lorraine Pascale turns her attention to food you just get a craving to eat and dishes that put a smile on your face. Whether you are eating alone or want a quiet night in with friends Lorraine s fresh and easy ideas just hit the spot.
15:00
 
Red Rock
Soap, Rory s web of lies and secrecy threatens to unravel before him once and for all. Just as she s about to give up all hope Sharon s landed with the final piece of the puzzle in her case against Rory. A heartbroken Paudge struggles to keep it together when he uncovers Sharon s plans.
15:45
 
The Great British Winter
Documentary, Estuaries. Ellie Harrison is in the UK s largest estuarine habitat in Morecambe Bay Cumbria as she reveals the lure that the mud and reed beds have here for fishermen and migratory birds during Britain s harsh winters. She also happens across a very unusual and exclusive gentlemen s club of grey seals on Walney Island.
12:15
 
Hank Zipzer
Comedy drama, Christmas in July. Only Hank Zipzer would think of holding Christmas in the middle of summer and only Hank s family would agree to let him do it. Soon Hank s imagination runs out of control and he s inviting Mr Rock to join the yuletide fun and planning to get a cow to dress up as a reindeer. Will Emily s perfect planning save Hank from another disaster
12:40
 
Hank Zipzer
Comedy drama, Hank Rocks Out. It s that time of year again - once more Miss Adolf is trying to get victims to sign up for her annual survival camp. With a rock festival being held just a few miles from Miss Adolf s camp Hank and friends mean to sneak off to see their favourite band. Unfortunately they reckoned without Miss Adolf s favourite snitch Nick McKelty.
13:05
 
Hank Zipzer
Comedy drama, The Crunchy Pickle. Rosa has the option to move the whole family to New York and open a new branch of the deli but she doesn t want to move Hank if he s settled and doing well at school. Hank overhears this and desperate to move to America sets out to do badly at school by getting in trouble. When he realises that he ll miss his friends he tries to reverse his decision but now he s in trouble with Miss Adolf and has to try and get into her good books before a meeting with Stan and Rosa.
13:30
 
Nikki Lilly Meets
Interview, Raheem Sterling. Nikki meets England and Manchester City s goal machine Raheem Sterling. Nikki finds out that he was a bit of a naughty kid and once took his BMX down to the Chicken Shop on Christmas Day. Raheem opens up about how he deals with racial abuse and how buying his Mum a house has been his biggest extravagance whilst tucking into a plate full of chocolate brownies.
13:40
 
Nikki Lilly Meets
Interview, Gary Lineker. Nikki meets football legend Gary Lineker and his dog Snoop. They discuss England s chances in the World Cup a mutual hatred of homework and Gary shares his most embarrassing moment on the pitch: when he pooed himself
13:50
 
Got What It Takes
Reality, Bars and the Beast. Lady Leshurr runs a rap masterclass and Adebayo Akinfenwa gets the mums out on the football pitch.
14:25
 
A Week to Beat the World
Docudrama, Guatemala Day 1. The boys team of rugby player Franc American Footballer Reef and gymnast Sol are in Guatemala to learn about the ancient Maya ball game of Pitz the sport they will play in a tournament at the end of the week. Led by presenter Karim Zeroual their first action-packed day involves a visit to ancient Mayan ruins before witnessing this unusual sport in action. They meet their head coach Javier and the local Maya teens with whom they will be training all week.
14:40
 
Craft Party
Arts crafts, Chocolate Party. Stanley and Georgia concoct chocolate bowls but not without making a gooey mess while Curtis and India craft a fake chocolate bar notebook for a prank. They also exchange chocolate wrapper bracelets and play doughnut hoopla at a chocolate-themed party that s totally sweet.
14:55
 
Secret Life of Boys
Comedy drama, Pranksgiving. Robbie and Ginger work hard to become the king or queen of Pranksgiving even though Corey has cancelled the destructive tradition. Chris asks Ethan to illustrate his novel.
15:20
 
The Deep
Adventure, The Phantom Sub. Ant believes that a ghost sub is at sail somewhere out in the ocean - but when he actually finds it the truth is even stranger - and much more dangerous.
15:40
 
Shaun the Sheep
Comedy, Snowed In. Shaun and his chums awake to find the farm covered in snow but while the sheep are enjoying themselves having a massive snowball fight they are all unaware that the farmer is snowed inside the farmhouse.
15:50
 
Boy Girl Dog Cat Mouse Cheese
Entertainment, Pen Pals. Everybody gets jealous when Boy bakes amazing cookies that he only shares with his new pen pal Gretchen. They band together and pretend to be Gretchen writing letters to Boy and asking him to send more cookies which they then intercept and eat for themselves. However when Boy asks to meet Gretchen in person Girl Dog Cat Mouse and Cheese come up with a plan to impersonate her and steal Boy s cookie recipe once and for all
16:30
 
Antiques Road Trip
Collectibles, A trip to Birmingham reveals there are more canals in Brum than in Venice. Paul takes a water taxi to uncover some goodies including one grisly find that features gallows and a hanged man and Catherine picks up a bargain Cartier-branded lighter.
17:15
 
Pointless
Game show, A twist on the classic quiz show formula contestants search through the depths of their knowledge in an attempt to score as few points as possible.
18:00
 
BBC News at Six
News, The latest national and international news followed by the weather.
18:30
 
BBC London News
News, News sport and weather from London.
19:00
 
The One Show
Newsmagazine, If it s got Britain talking then it will get talked about here with stories that matter from across the country.
19:30
 
EastEnders
Soap, Lola is left surprised Stuart takes matters into his own hands and Jean s good mood is short lived.
16:45
 
Big Blue UK
Science, Seashore. What secret sea life is waiting to be discovered on our island s edge From seahorses to hermit crabs otters to oysters limpets to jellyfish - our shore is full of weird and wonderful creatures.
17:15
 
Flog It
Collectibles, St Albans 12. Jonathan Pratt and James Lewis find a selection of objects at the historic St Albans Cathedral and Abbey in Hertfordshire to take off to auction. James comes across an intricately carved whale bone walking cane and Jonathan delights in an autograph book.
18:00
 
Richard Osman s House of Games
Game show, Celebrity contestants Samira Ahmed Dom Joly Angela Rippon and John Robins take on a series of quiz rounds selected by the host quiz legend Richard Osman. A daily winner will be declared following a quick-fire round at the end of each show.
18:30
 
Great British Railway Journeys
Documentary, Maltby to Hinckley. Michael heads for Maltby where he is caught up with the thrill of the chase as he investigates the high-octane sport of whippet racing. He learns how this poor man s sport grew during the 19th century in the mining towns of the north and retains its appeal today.
19:00
 
Celebrity Antiques Road Trip
Collectibles, Bananarama s Sara Dallin and Keren Woodward are on tour with antiques experts Charles Hanson and David Harper in the south east of England. It s an antiques treasure hunt in Buckinghamshire and Northamptonshire.
18:58
 
This Is BBC Four
Event, BBC FOUR is the BBC channel for people who want more. More depth more range more to stimulate the mind.
19:00
 
Live: UCI World Championship Track Cycling
Bicycle racing, Berlin: Day 2. Live coverage from the Track Cycling World Championships in Berlin of the men s team pursuit and keirin finals and of the women s team pursuit final in which Great Britain is hoping for gold after finishing as runner-up in the previous two competitions.
16:00
 
Newsround
News, News magazine keeping young viewers up to date with the latest stories and events happening at home and abroad.
16:10
 
Little Big Awesome
Adventure, What s the Trouble Bubble. Gluko and Lennon must get Little Bubble back home to Bubble Land while making it back in time with Kitty Num Nums to stop a group of adorable yet naughty kittens from messing up Grandma s house.
16:20
 
Odd Squad
Educational, Oona and the Oonabots. The Odd Squad investigates strange events. Oona uses her Oonabots to fix an odd problem.
16:35
 
The Pets Factor
Animals, Alpacas Diego and Jabba. Cat is given the run-a-round by a herd of grumpy alpacas at a local animal park James finds the root of Diego the chihuahua s painful tooth problem and Cheryl s happy to get a visit from one of her favourite patients Jabba the pug - but he s not quite as happy to see her
17:00
 
All At Sea
Sitcom, Gymnast. Charlie Ben and Alison gatecrash a party. However things start to get out of hand when they have to pretend Ben is a visiting Czech gymnast Wenclas - the party guest of honour. What will happen when the real Wenclas arrives in Scarborough Charlie and Alison will need to come up with a plan - quickly.
17:30
 
Blue Peter
Variety, Crunchy Critters and Green Machines. We re going green this week as Richie helps some BP fans plant trees at the UK s first young People s Forest while Lindsey makes bug bread and tries some crunchy critters. And we re joined live in the studio by Formula E cars ahead of the latest championship race.
18:00
 
The Deep
Adventure, The Fossil. The Nektons explore an underwater cave system inhabited by huge prehistoric crocodiles. Ant befriends a new hatchling much to the annoyance of its mother.
18:25
 
Operation Ouch
Science, The doctors reveal what happens when you get diarrhoea Dr Xand gets his skates on when he meets Alexia and Kloe from CBBC s Ice Stars to investigate how they spin without getting dizzy and there s a hidden camera experiment.
18:55
 
Blue Peter Bite
Entertainment, Radzi heads to Anglesey and takes to the water to try a 3 000-year-old sport.
19:00
 
Horrible Histories
History, HHTV s War Reporter Mike Peabody regrets his decision to cover the Norman Siege of Palermo the Pilgrim Fathers rap about Jamestown in America and a German submarine captain has the worst toilet accident in history.
19:30
 
Blue Peter
Variety, Crunchy Critters and Green Machines. We re going green this week as Richie helps some BP fans plant trees at the UK s first young People s Forest while Lindsey makes bug bread and tries some crunchy critters. And we re joined live in the studio by Formula E cars ahead of the latest championship race.
UKBBC
UKBBC2
UKBBC4
UKCBBC
20:00
 
The Truth About...
Documentary, Takeaways. Brits now eat 3 million takeaways a day. Journalist Nikki Fox teams up with scientists at Liverpool John Moores University to run a unique experiment. Fifteen volunteers eat nothing but takeaways for two weeks and undergo a barrage of tests from blood sugar and body fat to gut bacteria and mental sharpness.
21:00
 
Death in Paradise
Crime drama, A blind actress is the only witness to her husband s murder. But can she really be trusted
22:00
 
BBC News at Ten
News, The latest national and international news with reports from BBC correspondents worldwide.
22:25
 
BBC London News
News, News sport and weather from London.
22:35
 
Question Time
Talk, Middlesbrough. Fiona Bruce presents Question Time from Middlesbrough with a panel of politicians and other guests facing topical questions from the audience.
23:35
 
Newscast
News, Adam Fleming Laura Kuenssberg and friends discuss the week s biggest stories on their weekly podcast from Westminster.
20:00
 
Secrets Of The Museum
Art, Deep in the museum stores curator Keith is trying to breathe life into an object of extraordinary craftmanship an original Stormtrooper costume from the Star Wars sequel The Empire Strikes Back from 1980. He s hoping to exhibit the costume in a refresh of the V A s Theatre and Performance Display.
21:00
 
Hospital
Documentary, Heart disease remains the biggest killer in the UK and every 5 minutes across the country someone has a heart attack. Liverpool Heart and Chest Hospital s specialist services are on the frontline of this modern epidemic and are experiencing unprecedented demand for heart disease treatment.
22:00
 
Vic and Bob s Big Night Out
Entertainment, Judge Nutmeg dispenses punishment to an unsuspecting audience member the Ghost Hunters are on the prowl and Bob takes us back to the 80 s with a special performance.
22:30
 
Newsnight
News, The day s important national and international news stories with Emma Barnett.
23:10
 
BBC Weather
Weather, The latest weather forecast.
23:15
 
Win the Wilderness: Alaska
House garden, The four couples who have made it onto Duane and Rena s shortlist wake up to a shock visit from the Oses. In a series of tense face to face meetings Duane and Rena have come to camp to interrogate each couple s plans for their home and explore whether any of them harbour any doubts about taking it on.
20:30
 
Handmade
Documentary, Glass. A beautifully filmed portrait of the making of a simple glass jug. We see an absorbing repetitive process of blowing and rolling as glass designer Michael Ruh delicately teases and manipulates the molten glass into shape.
21:00
 
Pompeii: New Secrets Revealed with Mary Beard
Documentary, With unparalleled access to Pompeii and featuring cutting-edge modern technology Mary Beard guides us through this amazing slice of the ancient world. For the first time ever CT scanning and x-ray equipment bring new light to the secrets of the victims of the 79 AD eruption. Mary unpacks the human stories behind the tragic figures - gladiators slaves businesswomen and children.
22:00
 
Elizabeth I s Secret Agents
Historical drama, King James of Scotland travels south to take the throne at the invitation of Robert Cecil. Meanwhile John Gerard a Catholic priest who has dedicated his life to the destruction of the Protestant state that developed in Elizabeth s England has escaped and made contact with a splinter cell in the Catholic underground containing an extremist called Guy Fawkes who has a plan to blow up parliament with the king inside.
23:00
 
How We Built Britain
History, The North: Full Steam Ahead. David Dimbleby heads north to Newcastle home of George and Robert Stephenson and then west to Manchester where he finds warehouses based on Venetian palaces and a Gothic-style town hall. He explores the sewers that changed the lives of the Victorian poor the model village of Saltaire and the grand merchant houses and shopping arcades of Leeds. He ends his journey in Blackpool where engineering had some fun.
20:00
 
The Dumping Ground
Dramaserie, The Secret. Joseph s determination to be perfect for a foster family forces him to reflect on his past.
20:30
 
So Awkward Files
Documentary, Jas and Lily. Lily is eager to help Jas with her form. Although Jas herself just wants to eat snacks look at puppies on the internet and see how many cushions she can balance on her head. Lily being Lily decides to take control and complete the form the way she thinks best.
20:45
 
The Dumping Ground
Dramaserie, I m May-Li. Dumping Ground characters gather to watch videos made by Ashdene Ridge residents about their lives there. This time it is May-Li s turn.
Live-Chat aktivieren