OTR
Date
<
August 2022
>
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
Su
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
Station

UKBBC

UKBBC2

UKBBC3

UKBBC4
UKBBC
00:10
 
Weather for the Week Ahead
Weather, Detailed weather forecast.
00:15
 
Joins BBC News
Special, BBC One joins the BBC s rolling news channel for a night of news.
00:30
 
HARDtalk
News, Hard-hitting interviews with international political leaders corporate decision makers and entertainers.
01:00
 
Newsday
News, The latest international news from London and Singapore.
01:30
 
Talking Business
Bus. financial, Aaron Heslehurst interacts with experts on various business issues from all over the world and interviews them on the latest innovations in technology.
02:00
 
BBC News
News, Twenty-four hours a day the latest national and international stories as they break.
02:30
 
Talking Movies
Entertainment, The Godfather Anniversary Special. On the 50th anniversary of The Godfather often proclaimed the greatest film ever made the team celebrate this landmark classic. The team will visit some of the famous New York locations used in the film including the Don Corleone family home in Staten Island and the Brooklyn cemetery where Vito Corleone was buried. Oscar winning actor Robert Duvall had a prominent role in the 1972 film and he recalls working with movie greats Marlon Brando and Al Pacino shooting scenes.
03:00
 
BBC News
News, Twenty-four hours a day the latest national and international stories as they break.
03:30
 
The Travel Show
Travel, Standing Out in Japan. The former captain of the Great Britain Wheelchair Rugby Team Steve Brown travels to Japan to assess the impact the Paralympics have had for disabled travellers to Tokyo and beyond.
04:00
 
BBC News
News, Twenty-four hours a day the latest national and international stories as they break.
04:30
 
HARDtalk
News, Hard-hitting interviews with international political leaders corporate decision makers and entertainers.
05:00
 
BBC World News
News, A closer look at international news reported from London and BBC correspondents from around the world.
05:30
 
World Business Report
Bus. financial, The latest business news with informed analysis from the world s financial centres.
UKBBC2
00:50
 
Countryfile
Environment, Matt and Charlotte visit the world-famous Hadrian s Wall as it celebrates its astonishing 1900th anniversary to uncover some hidden histories of the area. Charlotte makes an amazing discovery at the Roman fort of Vindolanda.
01:45
 
Celebrity MasterChef
Cooking, The five celebrities in the first heat are musician and TV judge Danny Jones reality TV star Faye Winter comedian Kae Kurd media personality Nancy Dell Olio and comedian Paul Chuckle. Their first challenge is called Under the Cloche.
02:45
 
Dirty Rotten Scammers
Crime, Opera singer Alexander got more than he bargained for when he thought he was paying for parcel delivery and we learn the secrets of the ethical hackers working to stop scammers in their tracks.
03:30
 
This Is BBC TWO
Special, A preview of upcoming programmes from BBC Two.
UKBBC3
00:55
 
Glow Up: Britain s Next Make-Up Star
Reality, Maya Jama host as the eight remaining MUAs go back in time to create period make-up looks for the Golden Globe and Bafta-winning TV drama series The Crown . Joining resident judges Val Garland and Dominic Skinner this week is guest judge Cate Hall. Cate is The Crown s lead hair and make-up designer and is responsible for recreating some of the most significant figures in modern history. Cate wants to test the MUAs period make-up knowledge.
01:55
 
Red Rose
Dramaserie, Summer stretches out in front of a group of teenage mates from Bolton. But when one of them downloads a mysterious app called Red Rose their plans change.
02:45
 
Cuckoo
Comedy, The Holiday. The family head off to Cumbria on a relaxing holiday - but Ken has a secret purpose and Dale s past comes back to haunt him.
03:15
 
Cuckoo
Comedy, Lawyer of the Year. Dale is planning to propose to Rachel he just has to ask Chief Ken first. Ken tells Dale he should try and get himself sorted out with a proper job first. Meanwhile Ken has been nominated for Lichfield Lawyer of the Year but unfortunately Jane has been nominated too. Ken is convinced Jane is going to win until Lorna thinks of a way to fix it.
03:40
 
Zen School of Motoring
Reality, Scootboys. Ogmios discusses light-creepers those scoundrels who creep forwards beyond the white line when the traffic lights are red. As part of his lesson on roundabouts he takes a trip to Swindon to visit one of the world s greatest roundabouts.
03:55
 
This is BBC Three
Special, This is BBC Three. Programmes start at 7.00pm.
05:30
 
This is BBC Three 1
Special, This is BBC Three. Programmes start at 7.00pm.
UKBBC4
00:30
 
Monkman Seagull s Genius Adventures
History, At The Royal Institution in London in 1815 Monkman and Seagull uncover a simple invention that saved the lives of thousands of coal miners the Davy lamp. They then pay a visit to 1821 and the preserved laboratory of Michael Faraday.
01:30
 
The Cruise
Documentary, Teach Me Tonight. Romance is in the air when Laura marries Gary in the ship s disco. It s Jane s last chance to get the standing ovation she s been dreaming of and Jack the dancer has a plan to help her.
02:00
 
Treasures of the Indus
Documentary, Of Gods and Men. In a journey across the southern Indian state of Tamil Nadu Sona Datta traces the development of the Hindu religion from its origins as an amalgamation of local faith traditions to its dominant position today. She uncovers this fascinating tale by looking at the buildings in which the faith evolved.
03:00
 
Dangerous Borders: A Journey Across India Pakistan
Documentary, Adnan Sarwar and Babita Sharma continue their journey through the province of Punjab. Adnan is at a solar park in Pakistan part of a Chinese investment programme and Babita visits Chandigarh which became the capital of Indian Punjab at Partition.
04:00
 
This Is BBC Four
Special, BBC FOUR is the BBC channel for people who want more. More depth more range more to stimulate the mind.
UKBBC
UKBBC2
UKBBC3
UKBBC4
06:00
 
Breakfast
Newsmagazine, The BBC s Breakfast programme features the latest news sport business weather and other items on a daily basis.
09:15
 
Animal Park
Reality, Kate and Ben find out why love isn t always easy even for animals. As koalas are now classified as endangered in parts of Australia the park s breeding programme has never been more important and with this in mind the keepers have decided to introduce successful dad Burke to a different female Maisie. There s also some unexpected behaviour in Wolf Wood. The keepers have noticed that the wolves have been digging a lot recently.
10:00
 
Caught Red Handed
Documentary, The case of a ram-raid on a hairdresser s turns out to be far from cut and dried. A shocked couple discover an intruder downstairs and a criminal is left panting when a dog picks up his scent.
10:30
 
Fraud Squad
Documentary, HMRC make the headlines as they track down the tax-dodging millionaire owner of BHS Dominic Chappelle. Callous fraudsters use the Grenfell Tower disaster as an opportunity to steal tens of thousands from a council trying to help residents in desperate need and a farmer uses the countryside as an illegal dumping ground costing the public purse thousands of pounds and putting people s health at risk.
11:15
 
Homes Under the Hammer
House garden, Houses and flats in Maidstone in Kent London s Shepherd s Bush and Halesowen in the West Midlands are all bought at auction. Redevelopment takes from a few weeks to several years with plenty of twists and turns including a case of mistaken identity.
06:30
 
Animal Park
Reality, Kate helps with the keepers plans for a lads day out for the lions. They are putting one of the prides into another lion s territory in an attempt to analyse the current pride structure.
07:15
 
A Countryside Summer
Nature, Chris Packham and Megan McCubbin visit the stunning Walney Island off the west coast of England Arit Anderson meets a community of gardeners who have been prescribed gardening to help mental and physical illness and Mary Berry shows how to cook a perfect summer pudding.
07:45
 
Our Lives
Anthology, Who Needs Banksy. When a mural by the world s best known street artist Banksy appeared overnight in Port Talbot it caused a sensation but also a problem. Despite a local campaign Seasons Greetings was sold to an art dealer and removed from the town. But the legacy of Banksy is now to be seen everywhere across the steel town with an explosion of street art and murals inspired by the Banksy.
08:15
 
The Super League Show
Rugby league, Tanya Arnold presents all the tries and talking points from the latest round of matches. Leaders St Helens travel to Hull FC Wigan are away to Wakefield and Warrington are at home to Toulouse.
09:00
 
Live: European Championship Multi Sport
Multi-sport event, Day 6. Jeanette Kwakye introduces live coverage from Munich where the men s decathlon is getting under way with the 110m hurdles the first of the 10 events to be tackled.
09:30
 
This is BBC Three 2
Special, This is BBC Three. Programmes start at 7.00pm.
06:30
 
This Is BBC Four
Special, BBC FOUR is the BBC channel for people who want more. More depth more range more to stimulate the mind.
10:30
 
This Is BBC Four
Special, BBC FOUR is the BBC channel for people who want more. More depth more range more to stimulate the mind.
UKBBC
UKBBC2
UKBBC3
UKBBC4
12:15
 
Bargain Hunt
Game show, Nottingham 32. Anita Manning is at the helm of the show which comes from the Antiques and Collectors fair at Nottingham Race Course. Stephanie Connell and Thomas Forrester are on hand to help the reds and the blues hunt for 3 objects to take to auction in Sheffield.
13:00
 
BBC News at One
News, The latest national and international news followed by weather.
13:30
 
BBC London
News, News sport and weather from London.
13:45
 
Live: European Championship Multi Sport
Multi-sport event, Day 6. Clare Balding and Gabby Logan introduce coverage from Munich including the thrilling keirin final. The final day of the track cycling also features the entertainingly chaotic madison event in which Britain won Olympic gold in the men s event and silver in the women s. Plus swimming action from the European Aquatics Championships in Rome.
13:45
 
Eggheads
Game show, The Eggheads team are made up of some of Britain s top quizzers. They face a team of challengers trying to beat the incumbents in order to win a cash prize. If the Eggheads beat the challengers the cash prize is rolled over to subsequent episodes.
14:15
 
Mastermind
Game show, The specialist subjects are the suffragette movement Cab Calloway the Giro d Italia and the life and career of Robin Williams.
14:45
 
Tigers About the House
Animals, Sumatran Tigers Spot and Stripe are being raised in the domestic home of their keeper and tiger expert Giles Clark. They are now eight weeks old and exploring Giles home and have become a big handful.
15:45
 
Antiques Road Trip
Collectibles, Seasoned trippers Natasha Raskin Sharp and James Braxton explore the back roads of Devon and Somerset from behind the wheel of a fiery-red Porsche. They re up for the challenge of finding profitable antiques and even pen the odd verse of poetry along the way. James has an eye for some Scandinavian furniture ideal for serving cocktails while Natasha indulges her cute and cuddly side as she gets her hands on a menagerie of furry creatures.
13:30
 
This is BBC Three
Special, This is BBC Three. Programmes start at 7.00pm.
14:30
 
This Is BBC Four
Special, BBC FOUR is the BBC channel for people who want more. More depth more range more to stimulate the mind.
18:00
 
BBC News at Six
News, The latest national and international news stories from the BBC News team followed by weather.
18:30
 
BBC London
News, News sport and weather from London.
19:00
 
Canals: The Making of a Nation
Documentary, Capitalism. Liz McIvor recounts the story of canal mania the period of activity that helped develop Britain s modern financial economy now centred in London.
19:30
 
EastEnders
Soap, Phil is shocked by how far Sam has gone to try to impress him Suki and Ravi reveal their news to the family and Honey sets herself a challenge.
16:30
 
Flog It
Collectibles, Derbyshire 6. The show comes from Haddon Hall in Derbyshire where Paul Martin is joined by experts Michael Baggot and Caroline Hawley. Michael finds a glorious scent bottle and Caroline gets a glimpse into the past by looking through a stereoscopic viewer.
17:15
 
Pointless
Game show, A twist on the classic quiz show formula contestants search through the depths of their knowledge in an attempt to score as few points as possible.
18:00
 
Live: European Championship Multi Sport
Multi-sport event, Day 6. Clare Balding and Gabby Logan introduce live coverage from the multi-sport championships featuring the blue riband athletics events - the men s and women s 100m finals. Italy s Marcell Jacobs will be hoping to add the European title to the Olympic gold he won in Tokyo last year.
18:58
 
This is BBC Three
Special, This is BBC Three. Programmes start at 7.00pm.
19:00
 
Top Gear
Auto, Chris Freddie and Paddy set out to turn an old hearse into the ultimate family car. On the track Chris gets to grips with the lightweight Dallara Stradale while Zara and Mike Tindall go head-to-head in the Reasonably Fast Car.
19:58
 
The Catch-Up
News, A round-up of the day s news.
18:30
 
This Is BBC Four
Special, BBC FOUR is the BBC channel for people who want more. More depth more range more to stimulate the mind.
18:58
 
This Is BBC Four
Special, BBC FOUR is the BBC channel for people who want more. More depth more range more to stimulate the mind.
19:00
 
Monkman Seagull s Genius Adventures
History, The duo visit the birthplaces of their favourite inventions between 1850 and 1900 the height of the Victorian era when British progress began to impact our everyday lives. They begin in 1858 with a visit to Crossness Pumping Station.
UKBBC
UKBBC2
UKBBC3
UKBBC4
20:00
 
Celebrity MasterChef
Cooking, Celebrities from all over Britain test their skills in the MasterChef kitchen as they try to impress John Torode and Gregg Wallace with their culinary skills in the hope to be crowned Celebrity MasterChef.
21:00
 
Panorama
Public affairs, The Billion-Pound Savings Scandal. Offshore money huge fees suspicious payments and a phantom head of the KGB just some of what a group of ordinary British savers discovered when the £46 million fund they had invested in collapsed. Each year a billion pounds is lost in failed investment schemes. Panorama tells the story of one of them and follows investors as they try to unravel the truth about the Blackmore Bond a Manchester-based scheme and challenge the regulators they believe failed them.
22:00
 
BBC News at Ten
News, The latest national and international news with reports from BBC correspondents worldwide.
22:30
 
BBC London
News, News sport and weather from London.
22:40
 
Ambulance
Documentary, The start of the day shift sees dispatcher Tom begin his seven-mile walk to work. He reflects on his career path from working in the mines which have now closed to the ambulance service. As crews start to book on for the 12-hour shift a call comes in for a patient with chest pain. Sophie and Jack are immediately dispatched and they find that the patient and his family are refugees from Iraq and arrived on UK shores by boat just 17 days ago.
23:40
 
A Question of Sport
Game show, Commonwealth Games Special. Host Paddy McGuinness and team captains Sam Quek and Ugo Monye are joined by four stars who have won gold medals at the Commonwealth Games: English sprinter Bianca Williams Northern Irish boxer Paddy Barnes Scottish gymnast Steve Frew and Welsh swimmer Jazz Carlin.
22:00
 
Two Doors Down
Dramaserie, Veggie Curry. Beth is cooking up a veggie curry to celebrate Ian and Gordon s anniversary but when the boys arrive it s Ian s black eye that catches his parents attention. The night starts to spiral as Cathy and Colin invite themselves over and Christine turns up with an upset stomach demanding to know if Beth s kitchen is clean.
22:30
 
Newsnight
News, The day s important national and international news stories. With Mark Urban.
23:10
 
BBC Weather
Weather, The latest weather forecast.
23:15
 
The Conversation
Thriller, Thriller in which an obsessive surveillance expert becomes over-involved in a case finding himself embroiled in murder and high-level power play. After listening to recordings of a bugged conversation he starts to believe it points to a conspiracy much larger than the routine marital infidelity he expected.
20:00
 
Glow Up: Britain s Next Make-Up Star
Reality, At the Selfie Factory in London s O2 the seven remaining MUAs enter the lucrative world of social media make-up creating fun and impactful looks for the global video sharing platform TikTok. Social media has changed the face of the beauty industry allowing MUAs to build hugely successful careers on their strong online followings. Joining Val and Dominic this week is guest judge and social media and TikTok superstar Abby Roberts who found online worldwide fame as a teenager.
21:00
 
Life and Death Row
Crime, Crisis Stage. Follows young students from the Death Penalty Clinic at the University of Houston as they fight last ditch appeals - known as crisis cases - for two of the youngest killers facing execution in the US. Prison guard murderer Robert Pruett and drive-by killer Robert Garza have just weeks to live.
22:00
 
Red Rose
Dramaserie, Red Rose digs deeper manipulating and isolating demonstrating its power.
22:40
 
Ladhood
Sitcom, Results. Liam is on a date for the first time since his all-too-recent breakup with Jess. With a bit of help from an icebreaker app everything seems to be going well. But when his date asks Liam about the last time he felt completely happy he is thrust back into memories of his adolescence.
23:05
 
Ladhood
Sitcom, On The Road. At the age of 33 Liam decides it s time he learned to drive. Back in noughties Leeds Ralph is days away from his driving test and the lads are pinning their hopes on him passing.
23:30
 
Ladhood
Sitcom, Indie. Liam is wounded after Ross tells him he doesn t want him to be best man at his wedding. Fortunately he soon meets some charming if suspiciously well-bred new friends at work.
23:55
 
The Celebrity Apprentice Australia
Reality, Yum Cha Service. The celebrities run a yum cha service at a busy restaurant serving real paying customers. The team earning the highest profit wins money for their project manager s charity. The losing team faces Lord Sugar and someone will be fired.
20:00
 
Keeping Up Appearances
Sitcom, Hyacinth Is Alarmed. Richard forgets his wedding anniversary but then tells Hyacinth that he had a new alarm installed as an anniversary present only he has forgotten the code.
20:30
 
Ever Decreasing Circles
Sitcom, Boredom. Ann is feeling bored with her life. She decides that she needs to broaden her horizons and find herself a job.
21:00
 
India s Partition: The Forgotten Story
Special, Gurinder Chadha travels from Southall to Delhi to find out about the Partition of India one of the most seismic events of the 20th century. Partition saw India divided into two new nations independent India and Pakistan.
22:00
 
Imagine...
Art, Maya Angelou: And Still I Rise. A portrait of the trail blazing activist poet and writer Maya Angelou. Born in 1928 she enthused generations with her bold and inspirational championing of the African-American experience that pushed boundaries and redefined the way we think about race and culture.
23:35
 
Maya Angelou on Robert Burns
Special, African American writer and poet Maya Angelou goes on a pilgrimage to Burns Country in Scotland. She is welcomed to Ayrshire by a group of Burnsians who hold a party in her honour to celebrate Rabbie Burns s genius.
Activate Live-Chat