OTR
Date
<
September 2022
>
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
Su
 
 
 
01
02
03
04
26
27
28
29
30
 
 
Station

UKBBC

UKBBC2

UKBBC3

UKBBC4
UKBBC
00:30
 
Weather for the Week Ahead
Weather, Detailed weather forecast.
00:35
 
Joins BBC News
Special, BBC One joins the BBC s rolling news channel for a night of news.
01:00
 
Newsday
News Info, The latest international news from London and Singapore.
01:30
 
Talking Business
Bus. financial, Aaron Heslehurst interacts with experts on various business issues from all over the world and interviews them on the latest innovations in technology.
02:00
 
BBC News
News Info, Twenty-four hours a day the latest national and international stories as they break.
02:30
 
We Are England
Documentary, Mental Health: The Barbershop. In September 2021 Bedford barber Fabio Moliterno took his own life after years of struggling with his mental health. Fabio s family and some of the staff from his barbershop have embarked on a campaign to raise mental health awareness. Follow them as they undertake suicide intervention training to help tackle the issue of male suicide.
03:00
 
BBC News
News Info, Twenty-four hours a day the latest national and international stories as they break.
03:30
 
The Travel Show
Travel, Join the team on their journey of discovery as they explore new destinations around the globe and uncover hidden sides to some of the world s favourite holiday hotspots.
04:00
 
BBC News
News Info, Twenty-four hours a day the latest national and international stories as they break.
04:30
 
HARDtalk
News Info, Hard-hitting interviews with international political leaders corporate decision makers and entertainers.
05:00
 
BBC World News
News Info, A closer look at international news reported from London and BBC correspondents from around the world.
05:30
 
World Business Report
Bus. financial, The latest business news with informed analysis from the world s financial centres.
UKBBC2
01:05
 
Strictly Come Dancing
Reality, Launch Show. Tess Daly and Claudia Winkleman are joined by judges Shirley Ballas Anton Du Beke Craig Revel Horwood and Motsi Mabuse as they welcome 15 celebrities to the Strictly ballroom. John Legend is in the ballroom and showing the new cast how it s done reigning champions Rose and Giovanni perform one of their iconic dances from last series.
02:50
 
How to With John Wilson
Documentary, How to Improve Your Memory. John Wilson taps into his memory palace for an unforgettable exploration into the ability or inability to remember things.
03:20
 
This Is BBC TWO
Special, A preview of upcoming programmes from BBC Two.
UKBBC3
00:30
 
Dubai Hustle
Bus. financial, School s Out. Archie and Chris battle it out to make desert champ there s excitement over the firm s end of year yacht party Jess makes a career decision and Billy has a proposition for Ellie.
01:00
 
Northern Voices: Nail Bar Boys
Documentary, It s the day of the big fight. Find out if Astro has what it takes to win back the respect of the lads. Astro and Kenny support Bruno as he decides to make a positive change and self exclude from all gambling apps and bookies and Brandon and client Phoebe share their experiences of racism and online trolls.
01:30
 
Ladhood
Impro-Comedy, Freshly unemployed Liam has been asked to give a motivational careers speech at his old school. He thinks back to preparing for his university entrance interview as a teenager. Leeds mid-noughties. After failing miserably in a mock university entrance interview Liam realises he needs to demonstrate some initiative if he s to have any chance of succeeding at the real thing.
01:55
 
Cuckoo
Comedyshow, Two Engagements and a Funeral. Ivy accidentally puts her own dog down and is utterly distraught and Steve has an idea: maybe this is just the gesture he needs to make Ivy see his feelings for her. Meanwhile Nina makes Lorna ask one of her ex-boyfriends round to dinner so Ken can convince him to invest in his campaign.
02:20
 
Cuckoo
Comedyshow, Election. Lichfield is having its by-election and Ken looks sure to become MP. However nothing is ever straightforward and while campaigning Ken finds himself in some hot water. Meanwhile Ivy gets a letter from immigration and an unwelcome visitor.
02:45
 
Bad Education
Impro-Comedy, Parents Evening. It is parents evening at Abbey Grove School and Alfie is under pressure from the deputy headmistress Miss Pickwell to mark his mock exam papers otherwise she will fail his whole class. However news that biology teacher Miss Gulliver has split from her boyfriend only serves to distract him as he becomes fixated with securing a date with her.
03:15
 
Bad Education
Impro-Comedy, Sex Education. Abbey Grove School parents are worried about the impending arrival of the French exchange students after Jean Claude and his French classmates ran riot leaving a wake of lovestruck teenagers behind them the previous year. This year Fraser is determined to prove to the angry parents that he has got everything under control especially with his right-hand man Alfie by his side.
03:50
 
Press X to Continue
Gaming, Diversity in Gaming. 2022 and beyond. Steffan Powell is joined by gaming expert and comedian Inel Tomlinson video game content creator Rage Darling and presenter and gaming expert Shay Thompson to discuss diversity in video games and the gaming industry.
04:00
 
This is BBC Three
Special, This is BBC Three. Programmes start at 7.00pm.
05:30
 
This is BBC Three 1
Special, This is BBC Three. Programmes start at 7.00pm.
UKBBC4
00:00
 
Calculating Ada: The Countess of Computing
Special, Documentary in which Dr Hannah Fry tells the story of unlikely computer pioneer Ada Lovelace s remarkable life. Born in the early 19th century Ada was a countess of the realm a scandalous socialite and an enchantress of numbers . The film is a tale of how a life infused with brilliance but blighted by illness and gambling addiction helped give rise to the modern era of computing.
01:00
 
Berlin 1945
History, At the beginning of 1945 Berlin remains under the spell of the Nazi promise of salvation an illusion at odds with the city s daily reality. Every day there are bombing attacks fires to be extinguished and corpses to be buried.
01:55
 
Great American Railroad Journeys
Documentary, Kamloops to Calgary. Clutching his 1899 Appleton s Guide Michael Portillo boards one of the world s most famous trains the Rocky Mountaineer to cross the backbone of the North American continent from Kamloops to the spa resort of Banff.
02:55
 
Art of Persia
Documentary, Samira Ahmed travels to the crumbling ruins of an ancient walled city and goes back to when Persia faced her gravest threat Genghis Khan. But from the death and destruction there emerged a golden age of Persian poetry and art.
03:55
 
This Is BBC Four
Special, BBC FOUR is the BBC channel for people who want more. More depth more range more to stimulate the mind.
05:30
 
This Is BBC Four
Special, BBC FOUR is the BBC channel for people who want more. More depth more range more to stimulate the mind.
UKBBC
UKBBC2
UKBBC3
UKBBC4
06:00
 
Breakfast
News Info, The BBC s Breakfast programme features the latest news sport business weather and other items on a daily basis.
09:15
 
Morning Live
News Info, Sam Quek and Gethin Jones present a mix of topical chat and expert advice.
10:00
 
Northern Justice
Law, In Morpeth solicitor David executes an unusual will for a deceased client. In Tyneside conveyancer Sue guides an ambitious couple through the daunting process of taking over a business.
10:30
 
For Love or Money
Documentary, Michelle was recently divorced when she met Michael on a dating site. He appeared to be a wealthy and successful businessman but the money Michelle sent him soon began to add up and now she s worried she won t ever see her £50 000 again.
11:15
 
Homes Under the Hammer
House garden, A large home in Barry in south Wales a terrace in Nuneaton in Warwickshire and a quirky one-bedroom flat in a Victorian former schoolhouse on the Isle of Wight are sold at auction. Martin Martel and Jacqui meet the new owners and hear their plans for their investment projects.
06:30
 
Money for Nothing
Reality, Sarah Moore is in Somerset leaving no stone unturned at Keynsham recycling centre in her quest to save three items before they hit the skip. There s a kidney-shaped dressing table for screen-print designer Zoe Murphy while woodworker Kris Mutter sets to work trying to give some Victorian floorboards a second chance. Sarah has some terracotta plant pots to repurpose.
07:15
 
Antiques Road Trip
Collectibles, Silver expert Margie Cooper and coin collector Tim Medhurst navigate the back roads of Cumbria before heading north to Dumfries and Galloway on the hunt for treasures that will excite the bidders at auction.
08:00
 
Mary Berry Cook Share
Cooking, Memories. Mary travels to the beautiful city of Bristol. Her connection to the city is extensive: it was here that she had her first job and where her son William studied at university and it s currently home to her granddaughter Grace.
08:30
 
Nadiya s Everyday Baking
Cooking, Speedy Bakes. Nadiya shares a nifty hack on an old-school quiche using layers of buttery filo pastry as a speedy base and adorning it with a punchy paprika egg topping. Next she takes on an American favourite the snickerdoodle.
09:00
 
BBC News
News Info, Twenty-four hours a day the latest national and international stories as they break.
10:00
 
BBC News
News Info, Twenty-four hours a day the latest national and international stories as they break.
09:30
 
This is BBC Three 2
Special, This is BBC Three. Programmes start at 7.00pm.
09:30
 
This Is BBC Four
Special, BBC FOUR is the BBC channel for people who want more. More depth more range more to stimulate the mind.
UKBBC
UKBBC2
UKBBC3
UKBBC4
12:15
 
Bargain Hunt
Unterhaltungsshow, Ardingly 21. Charlie Ross heads to Ardingly. With the expert help of Philip Serrell and Roo Irvine the reds and the blues battle it out at the Ardingly International Antiques Fair to see who can make the most profit at auction. Charlie also discovers the history behind Japan s most famous and colourful garment the kimono.
13:00
 
BBC News at One
News Info, The latest national and international news followed by weather.
13:30
 
BBC London
News Info, News sport and weather from London.
13:45
 
Doctors
Familien-Serie+Telenovela, Home to Roost. Jimmi struggles to take in Bear s shocking revelation. Kali has had to go back to work early but the job her husband Max has finally got isn t what it seems.
14:15
 
Money for Nothing
Reality, Sarah Moore scours Witley s recycling centre and uncovers three items she can save transform and sell on for profit. She picks some faded curtains for bag maker Rosanna Gethin and a 1950s chest of drawers gets some much-needed attention from screen print artist Zoe Murphy. Sarah tries to find a new use for an old storage larder.
15:00
 
Escape to the Country
House garden, Suffolk. Suffolk is today s destination for Steve Brown. He is joined by a couple from London who have £575 000 to spend on a new home from where they want to kick-start a new life in the countryside. Steve also meets an inspirational pair of young farmers.
15:45
 
Antiques Road Trip
Collectibles, It s the second leg for Margie Cooper and Tim Medhurst as they tour the Lake District looking for bargains to take to auction. Fortunately their conveyance of choice is a 1970s camper van so there s plenty of room for any outsized acquisitions.
12:15
 
Politics Live
Politics, The big political issues of the day.
13:00
 
Chase the Case
Unterhaltungsshow, A strategy game show that trades general knowledge for intelligence. Five players begin the game with a case containing a secret amount of cash and attempt to steal each other s cases but only the player who gets over the line first will win.
13:45
 
Politics Live
Politics, Conference 2022. Jo Coburn and panel discuss the big issues of the day.
15:00
 
Flipping Profit
Auction, Fine art dealer Gavin Claxton top trader Linda Lambert and master upholsterer Anthony Devine head to Oxford to find some bargains they can turn into some flipping profit. Our three experts try to outdo each other by unearthing the best that the city has to offer. Rummaging through its antique shops scrap yards and flea markets to find any hidden gems that will make them a huge profit.
15:45
 
Home Is Where the Art Is
Art, The artists are in Oxfordshire turning detective around a grade-II listed cottage. It is an emotional story the mystery buyers are looking for a joyous uplifting piece in light of a recent cancer diagnosis.
13:30
 
This is BBC Three
Special, This is BBC Three. Programmes start at 7.00pm.
13:30
 
This Is BBC Four
Special, BBC FOUR is the BBC channel for people who want more. More depth more range more to stimulate the mind.
16:30
 
The Tournament
Unterhaltungsshow, Eight contestants compete in a series of fast-paced quiz battles in an attempt to eliminate their opponents from the day s game and walk away with a cash prize.
17:15
 
Pointless
Unterhaltungsshow, A twist on the classic quiz show formula contestants search through the depths of their knowledge in an attempt to score as few points as possible.
18:00
 
BBC News at Six
News Info, The latest national and international news stories from the BBC News team followed by weather.
18:30
 
BBC London
News Info, News sport and weather from London.
19:00
 
The One Show
News Info, Alex Jones and Jermaine Jenas present stories that matter from across the country.
19:30
 
EastEnders
Familien-Serie+Telenovela, Eve demands the truth from Suki Scarlett contemplates telling Linda the truth Janine s time with Mick might finally be up and Freddie goes all out to help Billy.
16:30
 
Murder Mystery and My Family
Documentary, Lefley. Sasha Wass QC and Jeremy Dein QC investigate a murder case from rural Lincolnshire in which a wife was accused of murdering her husband with arsenic. Wrangle Lincolnshire 1884. On a winter s afternoon cottager William Lefley arrived at his local doctor s surgery in agonising pain. He had just eaten a rice pudding prepared by his wife Mary and made the dramatic accusation that she had poisoned him.
17:15
 
Flog It
Collectibles, Sheffield 13. Paul Martin is joined by experts Anita Manning and James Lewis at Cutlers Hall in Sheffield. Anita unearths some unusual medals James spots a Chinese wooden frame and Paul falls for a Staffordshire ceramic.
18:00
 
Richard Osman s House of Games
Unterhaltungsshow, Every day this week celebrity contestants Eddie Kadi Natasha Raskin Sharp Charlie Stayt and Faye Tozer take on a series of quiz rounds selected by the host quiz legend Richard Osman.
18:30
 
Strictly Come Dancing: It Takes Two
Reality, Rylan dishes up more backstage gossip and behind-the-scenes action from the world of Strictly and Choreography Corner returns to look at the rest of the weekend s performances.
19:00
 
Villages by the Sea
Documentary, Cley next the Sea. Archaeologist Ben Robinson visits the Norfolk village of Cley next the Sea and discovers that due to Dutch settlers in the Elizabethan era it s not as next the sea as it once was. Ben finds a village green that was once a thriving port with big ships and surrounded by a thriving village. He visits the church and meets Matt Champion an expert in medieval graffiti who has found some incredible links to past villagers.
19:30
 
Iolo: A Wild Life
Nature, Iolo recalls filming in bad weather. One time tracking a great grey shrike in a blizzard in the Brecon Beacons. Another time looking for black-throated divers in the middle of a Scottish thunderstorm. Also in the episode some rare species that he s filmed over the years including honey buzzard chicks in a secret conifer forest white-clawed crayfish in a stream near Brecon extremely scarce fresh water mussels in a Clwyd river and natterjack toads and little terns on the north Wales coast.
18:58
 
This is BBC Three
Special, This is BBC Three. Programmes start at 7.00pm.
19:00
 
Top Gear
Auto, Matt LeBlanc drives an eight-wheeled rescue vehicle from Russia Rory Reid turns the world s ugliest car into a luxury yacht and Chris Harris reviews the new Porsche Cayman. Jamiroquai frontman Jay Kay is the studio guest.
19:58
 
The Catch-Up
News Info, A round-up of the day s news.
17:30
 
This Is BBC Four
Special, BBC FOUR is the BBC channel for people who want more. More depth more range more to stimulate the mind.
18:58
 
This Is BBC Four
Special, BBC FOUR is the BBC channel for people who want more. More depth more range more to stimulate the mind.
19:00
 
Great American Railroad Journeys
Documentary, Halifax to Prince Edward Island. Michael Portillo begins a new journey on the tracks of the Ocean line to explore Canada s maritime provinces en route to Quebec City. Clutching his 1899 Appleton s Guide to Canada he begins in the Atlantic port of Halifax Nova Scotia where he discovers an 18th century British hilltop citadel manned at the time of his guide by the 78th Highland Regiment.
UKBBC
UKBBC2
UKBBC3
UKBBC4
20:00
 
DIY SOS
Arts crafts, The Big Build: Weston-super-Mare. The Sweet family in Weston-super-Mare are happy and truly inspirational in their close-knit community. Louisa 14 Max 11 and Harry 6 were born healthy and family life was good until Harry was diagnosed with a genetic condition called Ehlers-Danlos syndrome. He is significantly hypermobile and suffers terrible pain in his joints unsettled sleep and chronic constipation as part of his condition. He is also being assessed for autism.
21:00
 
Inside Man
Dramaserie, On death row journalist Beth Davenport finds herself running an errand for the wife killer Jefferson Grieff. And vicar Harry Watling confronts his verger about a dangerous secret.
22:00
 
BBC News at Ten
News Info, The latest national and international news with reports from BBC correspondents worldwide.
22:30
 
BBC London
News Info, News sport and weather from London.
22:40
 
Industry
Dramaserie, Daddy. Unable to work from home any more Harper returns to the rapidly changing dynamics at Pierpoint as the new leadership angers the office Robert tries to catch the client while Yasmin receives a reply.
23:35
 
The Hit List
Unterhaltungsshow, Celebrity Specials: Strictly. Marvin and Rochelle Humes present a toe-tapping episode of the music quiz show. Joining them and hoping to win big for charity are TV personality Jamie Laing and rugby star Ugo Monye presenter AJ Odudu and her Strictly partner Kai Widdrington and Dragon s Den star Sara Davies and Strictly professional Amy Dowden.
20:00
 
The Hotel People
Documentary, It s peak season. Bookings are up but the hotels are seriously short staffed. A big recruitment drive gets underway in an attempt to plug the gaps. New general manager Andy is thrilled to see that Chelsea FC are booked into his hotel to compete in a European final but the team rider lists dozens of foodstuffs the hotel doesn t stock so it s a race against time for his right-hand man Sam to get hold of them all before the team arrive.
21:00
 
Sensationalists: The Bad Girls and Boys of British Art
Art, Upstarts. A look at the origins of the Young British Artists in the art schools of the mid-80s a shocking and provocative movement which would culminate in the notorious 1997 exhibition Sensation.
22:00
 
Cunk on Earth
Comedyshow, Faith Off. Cunk tells the story of the birth of two of the world s great religions and learns what came next: the fall of the Roman Empire the Dark Ages the Crusades and Genghis Khan. So a bit of a rough patch for mankind if we re honest.
22:30
 
Newsnight
News Info, The day s important national and international news stories. With Kirsty Wark.
23:10
 
BBC Weather
Weather, The latest weather forecast.
23:15
 
Martin Compston s Scottish Fling
Documentary, East Coast. Martin Compston and his pal Phil MacHugh travel across Scotland s east coast from St Andrews in the south to Aberdeen in the north to challenge expectations and reveal the surprising side of some well-known places.
23:45
 
Trouble at Topshop
Documentary, In 1999 Topshop is making a name for itself as a place where women are creating desirable and affordable clothes for women. But when Philip Green takes over the company a battle for its soul begins.
20:00
 
The Fast and the Farmer-ish
Auto, Semi-Final 1. The best tractor driving teams from England and Wales rev up for the semi-final. Battling against the clock they ll have to mow quiz clues into fields of grass face a reversing course and take tips from Sonic as they blast around a racing oval.
20:30
 
The Fast and the Farmer-ish
Auto, Semi-Final 2. The best tractor driving teams from Northern Ireland and Scotland rip it up in the semi-final. With the challenges bigger and tougher than ever which team can race to the final
21:00
 
Drugsland
Documentary, Going Country. A look at the impact of illegal drugs in a rural community. Rather than telling the story of big city drug dealing this film tells the story of how a gang from the city establish a county line and muscle their way into the drug economy of rural Devon. They take control of the supply of drugs by intimidating local dealers and enforcing their authority throughout the underworld.
22:00
 
BBC New Comedy Awards
Miniseries, The nationwide hunt is on to find the best new stand-up comics. Thirty hopefuls battle it out across six heats to earn a place in the grand final.
22:30
 
This Country
Impro-Comedy, Minor Injuries. Each year village services are coming under increasing financial strain and pressure but how do these cutbacks impact upon Cotswold cousins Kerry and Kurtan Mucklowe when they visit A E
22:55
 
This Country
Impro-Comedy, The Vicar s Son. The vicar s son Jacob returns from living in Bristol but can Kurtan help him re-adjust to village life Meanwhile Kerry continues to try and give back to the local community by visiting an elderly neighbour.
23:25
 
Ladhood
Impro-Comedy, Freshly unemployed Liam has been asked to give a motivational careers speech at his old school. He thinks back to preparing for his university entrance interview as a teenager. Leeds mid-noughties. After failing miserably in a mock university entrance interview Liam realises he needs to demonstrate some initiative if he s to have any chance of succeeding at the real thing.
23:50
 
BBC New Comedy Awards
Miniseries, The nationwide hunt is on to find the best new stand-up comics. Thirty hopefuls battle it out across six heats to earn a place in the grand final.
20:00
 
Keeping Up Appearances
Impro-Comedy, A Barbecue at Violet s. Hyacinth still wants to join Emmet s production of The Boyfriend but fortunately for him other things have to take priority.
20:30
 
Ever Decreasing Circles
Impro-Comedy, Local Hero. Martin becomes a hero after saving a child from drowning. Soon everyone quickly becomes fed up of hearing him recount his exploits.
21:00
 
Storyville
Anthology, And Still I Sing. Controversial Afghan pop star and activist Aryana Sayeed mentors young hopefuls as they prepare to appear on their country s hit TV show Afghan Star . With two young women on the verge of being named the show s first ever female winners the Taliban take over and their lifelong dreams of becoming pop stars are suddenly under threat.
22:30
 
Storyville
Anthology, Welcome to Chechnya: The Gay Purge. Laying bare the Russian Federation republic s war against its gay citizens. Countless victims have been killed and hundreds more are missing. With the LGBTQ community living in fear and secrecy this film follows the team fighting to rescue them.
Activate Live-Chat